Travle › Continents

Continents of the world

The six continents of the world group the 173 countries and territories of the Travle game. Open a continent to see every country with its flag, capital and population, and to spin a wheel with that continent's countries only.

How many continents are there?

It depends on who you ask: some count the Americas as one continent, others split them; some join Europe and Asia. This site follows Natural Earth's continent field, which gives six continents for the countries in the Travle list: Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America and Oceania.

The continents of the world side by side

Continents compared (Travle country list)
ContinentCountriesPopulation (2025)ShareArea km² (2024)
Africa501,543,860,60018.9%30,105,114
Asia464,786,446,91858.6%31,963,442
Europe39743,759,6179.1%23,494,278
North America18610,810,5347.5%28,679,080
South America13437,788,2415.4%17,701,968
Oceania746,104,2290.6%8,549,314

A short guide to the continents of the world

Africa

50 countries and territories in 5 subregions. The largest is Algeria and the most populous is Nigeria.

Asia

46 countries and territories in 5 subregions. The largest is China and the most populous is India.

Europe

39 countries and territories in 4 subregions. The largest is Russia and the most populous is Russia.

North America

18 countries and territories in 3 subregions. The largest is Canada and the most populous is United States.

South America

13 countries and territories in 1 subregions. The largest is Brazil and the most populous is Brazil.

Oceania

7 countries and territories in 2 subregions. The largest is Australia and the most populous is Australia.

Numbers worth remembering

50 countries in Africa

More than any other continent in the Travle list.

59% of people live in Asia

4,786,446,918 people (2025).

31,963,442 km² in Asia

The largest total surface area of the six.

7 countries in Oceania

The smallest group, and a quick one to learn.

Russia is the largest country

17,125,190 km² (2024).

Explore more

Continents of the world: frequently asked questions

How many continents are there?

There is no single answer: different traditions count the land masses differently. This site uses the continent field of Natural Earth, which places every country in the Travle list in one of six continents.

Which continent has the most countries?

Africa, with 50 countries and territories in the Travle list.

Which continent has the most people?

Asia, with about 4,786,446,918 people (2025, World Bank).

Which continent is the largest?

Asia, with 31,963,442 km² of surface area across its countries (2024).

Is Antarctica included?

No. The Travle country list has no entries in Antarctica, so it is not part of these pages.

A note on the groupings

Continents here are a convenient way to browse, not a political statement. A few countries span two continents; each one appears once, in the continent Natural Earth gives it. The list includes some territories, so totals are not counts of sovereign states.

Sources: continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population (2025) and surface area (2024) from the World Bank; official languages from Unicode CLDR; currencies from ISO 4217. Figures cover the countries and territories in the Travle game.