Travle › Continents › Africa

Countries in Africa

These are the countries in Africa in the Travle game: all 50 countries and territories, with their flags, capitals and populations. Spin the wheel to land on a random country from Africa only.

Africa at a glance

Spin a random country in Africa

Press Spin to pick a country from Africa.

All countries in Africa (A–Z)

Countries in Africa in numbers

Africa holds 18.9% of the population and 21.4% of the surface area of all the countries and territories in the Travle list. On average there are about 51 people per km², against 58 for the whole list.

The extremes of Africa

How Africa divides up

Western Africa (15)

Benin, Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, The Gambia, Togo

Eastern Africa (15)

Burundi, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Middle Africa (8)

Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Republic of the Congo

Northern Africa (7)

Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocco, Sudan, Tunisia, Western Sahara

Southern Africa (5)

Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa

Languages and money across Africa

Most widespread official languages

Most widely used currencies

Official status from Unicode CLDR (a technical reference, not a legal text); currencies from ISO 4217.

Compare Africa with the rest of the world

Continents compared (Travle country list)
ContinentCountriesPopulation (2025)ShareArea km² (2024)
Africa501,543,860,60018.9%30,105,114
Asia464,786,446,91858.6%31,963,442
Europe39743,759,6179.1%23,494,278
North America18610,810,5347.5%28,679,080
South America13437,788,2415.4%17,701,968
Oceania746,104,2290.6%8,549,314

Countries in Africa: frequently asked questions

How many countries are there in Africa?

The Travle country list has 50 countries and territories in Africa, following Natural Earth's continent grouping.

What is the largest country in Africa?

Algeria, with 2,381,740 km² of surface area (2024, World Bank).

Which country in Africa has the most people?

Nigeria, with about 237,527,782 people (2025, World Bank).

What is the smallest country in Africa on this list?

The Gambia, with 11,295 km² of surface area (2024).

How is the wheel on this page different from the main one?

It only contains the 50 countries and territories of Africa. The main country wheel uses the whole Travle list.

Where do the figures come from?

Population (2025) and surface area (2024) come from the World Bank; continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth.

Sources: continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population (2025) and surface area (2024) from the World Bank; official languages from Unicode CLDR; currencies from ISO 4217. Figures cover the countries and territories in the Travle game.

All continents · Spin the whole world · All countries A–Z