Travle › Continents › North America

Countries in North America

These are the countries in North America in the Travle game: all 18 countries and territories, with their flags, capitals and populations. Spin the wheel to land on a random country from North America only.

North America at a glance

Spin a random country in North America

Press Spin to pick a country from North America.

All countries in North America (A–Z)

Countries in North America in numbers

North America holds 7.5% of the population and 20.4% of the surface area of all the countries and territories in the Travle list. On average there are about 21 people per km², against 58 for the whole list.

The extremes of North America

How North America divides up

Central America (8)

Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama

Caribbean (7)

Bahamas, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago

Northern America (3)

Canada, Greenland, United States

Languages and money across North America

Most widespread official languages

Most widely used currencies

Official status from Unicode CLDR (a technical reference, not a legal text); currencies from ISO 4217.

Compare North America with the rest of the world

Continents compared (Travle country list)
ContinentCountriesPopulation (2025)ShareArea km² (2024)
Africa501,543,860,60018.9%30,105,114
Asia464,786,446,91858.6%31,963,442
Europe39743,759,6179.1%23,494,278
North America18610,810,5347.5%28,679,080
South America13437,788,2415.4%17,701,968
Oceania746,104,2290.6%8,549,314

Countries in North America: frequently asked questions

How many countries are there in North America?

The Travle country list has 18 countries and territories in North America, following Natural Earth's continent grouping.

What is the largest country in North America?

Canada, with 15,634,410 km² of surface area (2024, World Bank).

Which country in North America has the most people?

United States, with about 341,784,857 people (2025, World Bank).

What is the smallest country in North America on this list?

Trinidad and Tobago, with 5,128 km² of surface area (2024).

How is the wheel on this page different from the main one?

It only contains the 18 countries and territories of North America. The main country wheel uses the whole Travle list.

Where do the figures come from?

Population (2025) and surface area (2024) come from the World Bank; continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth.

Sources: continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population (2025) and surface area (2024) from the World Bank; official languages from Unicode CLDR; currencies from ISO 4217. Figures cover the countries and territories in the Travle game.

All continents · Spin the whole world · All countries A–Z