Flag of Trinidad and Tobago

Trinidad and Tobago

Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

Spin another country Play Travle

Trinidad and Tobago overview

Trinidad and Tobago is in Caribbean, North America. Its capital is Port-of-Spain. The World Bank counts about 1.4 million people for 2025 on 5,128 km² of surface area.

Trinidad and Tobago has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,367,764 people in Trinidad and Tobago for 2025, which is 153rd of 170 by population. Spread over 5,128 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 267 people per km², 21st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Trinidad and Tobago, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English88%official
Spanish0.29%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Trinidad and Tobago, really?

With 5,128 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Trinidad and Tobago is 168th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.00% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Brunei Darussalam (5,770 km²) is just larger; Luxembourg (2,590 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Trinidad and Tobago at a glance

Capital
Port-of-Spain
Region
Caribbean, North America
Population
1,367,764 (2025)
Surface area
5,128 km² (2024)
Density
267 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Trinidad and Tobago Dollar (TTD)
Calling code
+1
Internet domain
.tt
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Trinidad and Tobago within Caribbean

Natural Earth places Trinidad and Tobago in Caribbean (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Trinidad and Tobago is 6th by population and 7th by surface area, with 3.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Caribbean from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Haiti11,906,09527,750
Dominican Republic11,520,487146,839
Cuba10,937,203109,884
Puerto Rico3,184,8358,870
Jamaica2,837,07710,991
Trinidad and Tobago1,367,7645,128
Bahamas403,03313,878

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Trinidad and Tobago is in Caribbean, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Port-of-Spain, is at about 10.7° N and 61.5° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Trinidad and Tobago 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Trinidad and Tobago is on the map

Map of Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and TobagoPort-of-Spain
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Trinidad and Tobago; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 10.0° to 10.9° and longitude -62.0° to -60.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Trinidad and Tobago.

Countries bordering Trinidad and Tobago

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Trinidad and Tobago

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Trinidad and Tobago Dollar (TTD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.tt
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+1
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-04:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Port_of_Spain
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Trinidad and Tobago codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2TT
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3TTO
ISO 3166-1 numeric780
ISO 4217 currency (Trinidad and Tobago Dollar)TTD · 780
Country-code top-level domain.tt
ITU-T E.164 country code+1

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Trinidad and Tobago

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Trinidad and Tobago in Travle?

Because Trinidad and Tobago has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Caribbean

Trinidad and Tobago — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Trinidad and Tobago?

Port-of-Spain.

Does Trinidad and Tobago border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Trinidad and Tobago use?

The currency is the Trinidad and Tobago Dollar (TTD). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How many people live in Trinidad and Tobago?

The World Bank counts 1,367,764 people for 2025.

How big is Trinidad and Tobago?

5,128 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Trinidad and Tobago?

The international dialling code is +1 and the country-code domain is .tt.

What time zone does Trinidad and Tobago use?

UTC-04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring