Flag of Jamaica

Jamaica

Jamaica

Spin another country Play Travle

Jamaica overview

Jamaica is in Caribbean, North America. Its capital is Kingston. The World Bank counts about 2.8 million people for 2025 on 10,991 km² of surface area.

Jamaica has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 2,837,077 people in Jamaica for 2025, which is 138th of 170 by population. Spread over 10,991 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 258 people per km², 23rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Jamaica, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English98%official
Jamaican Creole English95%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Jamaica, really?

With 10,991 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Jamaica is 162nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, The Gambia (11,295 km²) is just larger; Lebanon (10,452 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Jamaica at a glance

Capital
Kingston
Region
Caribbean, North America
Population
2,837,077 (2025)
Surface area
10,991 km² (2024)
Density
258 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Jamaican Dollar (JMD)
Calling code
+1
Internet domain
.jm
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Jamaica within Caribbean

Natural Earth places Jamaica in Caribbean (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Jamaica is 5th by population and 5th by surface area, with 6.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Caribbean from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Haiti11,906,09527,750
Dominican Republic11,520,487146,839
Cuba10,937,203109,884
Puerto Rico3,184,8358,870
Jamaica2,837,07710,991
Trinidad and Tobago1,367,7645,128
Bahamas403,03313,878

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Jamaica is in Caribbean, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Kingston, is at about 18.0° N and 76.8° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Jamaica 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Jamaica is on the map

Map of JamaicaJamaicaKingston
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Jamaica; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 17.7° to 18.5° and longitude -78.3° to -76.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Jamaica.

Countries bordering Jamaica

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Jamaica

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region JM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Jamaican Dollar (JMD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region JM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.jm
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+1
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-05:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Jamaica
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Jamaica codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2JM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3JAM
ISO 3166-1 numeric388
ISO 4217 currency (Jamaican Dollar)JMD · 388
Country-code top-level domain.jm
ITU-T E.164 country code+1

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Jamaica

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Jamaica in Travle?

Because Jamaica has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Caribbean

World Heritage in Jamaica

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Jamaica: 1 mixed and 1 cultural. The first, inscribed in 2015, was Blue and John Crow Mountains.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Jamaica — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Jamaica?

Kingston.

Does Jamaica border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Jamaica use?

The currency is the Jamaican Dollar (JMD). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How many people live in Jamaica?

The World Bank counts 2,837,077 people for 2025.

How big is Jamaica?

10,991 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Jamaica?

The international dialling code is +1 and the country-code domain is .jm.

What time zone does Jamaica use?

UTC-05:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring