Flag of Lebanon

Lebanon

Lebanese Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Lebanon overview

Lebanon is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Beirut. The World Bank counts about 5.8 million people for 2025 on 10,452 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Lebanon has 2 neighbours: Israel and Syria. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 5,849,421 people in Lebanon for 2025, which is 113th of 170 by population. Spread over 10,452 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 560 people per km², 3rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Lebanon, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
apc100%—
Arabic86%official
English40%—
French38%—
Armenian5.2%—
Kurdish1.7%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Lebanon, really?

With 10,452 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Lebanon is 163rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Jamaica (10,991 km²) is just larger; Cyprus (9,250 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Lebanon at a glance

Capital
Beirut
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
5,849,421 (2025)
Surface area
10,452 km² (2024)
Density
560 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Lebanese Pound (LBP)
Calling code
+961
Internet domain
.lb
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Lebanon within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Lebanon in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Lebanon is 10th by population and 15th by surface area, with 1.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Lebanon is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Beirut, is at about 33.9° N and 35.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Lebanon 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Lebanon is on the map

Map of Lebanon and its neighbours in TravleSyriaLebanonIsraelBeirut
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Lebanon; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 33.1° to 34.6° and longitude 35.1° to 36.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Lebanon. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Lebanon

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Israel as indefinite. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Syria as indefinite.

Land neighbours of Lebanon: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
IsraelsouthYes (indefinite segment)Yes
Syrianorth-eastYes (indefinite segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Lebanon

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LB); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Lebanese Pound (LBP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LB); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.lb
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+961
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Beirut
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Lebanon codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2LB
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3LBN
ISO 3166-1 numeric422
ISO 4217 currency (Lebanese Pound)LBP · 422
Country-code top-level domain.lb
ITU-T E.164 country code+961

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Lebanon

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Lebanon in Travle?

Starting from Lebanon and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Lebanon (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
25
310
420
534
627
719
83
93
102

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Lebanon

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Lebanon

UNESCO lists 7 World Heritage properties in Lebanon. The first 4 were inscribed in 1984.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Lebanon — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Lebanon?

Beirut.

Which countries border Lebanon?

On land, Israel and Syria, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Lebanon use?

The currency is the Lebanese Pound (LBP). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Lebanon in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Lebanon?

The World Bank counts 5,849,421 people for 2025.

How big is Lebanon?

10,452 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Lebanon?

The international dialling code is +961 and the country-code domain is .lb.

What time zone does Lebanon use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring