Flag of Greece

Greece

Hellenic Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Greece overview

Greece is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Athens. The World Bank counts about 10.4 million people for 2025 on 131,960 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Greece has 4 neighbours: Albania, Bulgaria, North Macedonia and Turkey. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 10,413,962 people in Greece for 2025, which is 93rd of 170 by population. Spread over 131,960 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 79 people per km², 79th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Greece, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Greek99%official
English51%—
French7.3%—
German5%—
Pontic3.7%—
Macedonian1.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Greece, really?

With 131,960 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Greece is 97th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.09% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Tajikistan (141,379 km²) is just larger; Nicaragua (130,370 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Greece at a glance

Capital
Athens
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
10,413,962 (2025)
Surface area
131,960 km² (2024)
Density
79 people per km²
Official languages
Greek
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+30
Internet domain
.gr
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Greece within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Greece in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Greece is 4th by population and 3rd by surface area, with 6.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Greece is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Athens, is at about 38.0° N and 23.7° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Greece 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Greece is on the map

Map of Greece and its neighbours in TravleBulgariaNorth MacedoniaAlbaniaGreeceTurkeyAthens
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Greece; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 34.9° to 41.8° and longitude 20.2° to 26.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Greece. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Greece

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Greece: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Albanianorth-westYesYes
Bulgarianorth-eastYesYes
North MacedonianorthYesYes
TurkeyeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Greece

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GR); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.gr
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+30
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Athens
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Greece codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GR
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GRC
ISO 3166-1 numeric300
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.gr
ITU-T E.164 country code+30

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Greece

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Greece in Travle?

Starting from Greece and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Greece (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
29
314
423
515
615
716
815
911
102
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Greece

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Greece

UNESCO lists 21 World Heritage properties in Greece: 18 cultural and 3 mixed. The first, inscribed in 1986, was Temple of Apollo Epicurius at Bassae.

Showing the 12 earliest of 21. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Greece — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Greece?

Athens.

Which countries border Greece?

On land, Albania, Bulgaria, North Macedonia and Turkey, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Greece use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Greek official status.

How far can you travel from Greece in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Greece?

The World Bank counts 10,413,962 people for 2025.

How big is Greece?

131,960 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Greece?

The international dialling code is +30 and the country-code domain is .gr.

What time zone does Greece use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring