Flag of Iraq

Iraq

Republic of Iraq

Spin another country Play Travle

Iraq overview

Iraq is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Baghdad. The World Bank counts about 47.0 million people for 2025 on 435,050 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Iraq has 6 neighbours: Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Syria and Turkey. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 47,020,774 people in Iraq for 2025, which is 34th of 170 by population. Spread over 435,050 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 108 people per km², 58th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Iraq, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic68%official
English35%—
Central Kurdish12%official in some regions
Kurdish10%—
Azerbaijani1.8%official in some regions
Persian0.87%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Iraq, really?

With 435,050 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Iraq is 59th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.31% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Morocco (446,550 km²) is just larger; Greenland (410,449 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Iraq at a glance

Capital
Baghdad
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
47,020,774 (2025)
Surface area
435,050 km² (2024)
Density
108 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Iraqi Dinar (IQD)
Calling code
+964
Internet domain
.iq
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Iraq within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Iraq in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Iraq is 2nd by population and 4th by surface area, with 15.0% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Iraq is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Baghdad, is at about 33.3° N and 44.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Iraq 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Iraq is on the map

Map of Iraq and its neighbours in TravleTurkeySyriaIraqIranJordanKuwaitSaudi ArabiaBaghdad
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Iraq; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 29.1° to 37.4° and longitude 38.8° to 48.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Iraq. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Iraq

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Iraq: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
IraneastYesYes
JordanwestYesYes
Kuwaitsouth-eastYesYes
Saudi ArabiasouthYesYes
Syrianorth-westYesYes
Turkeynorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Iraq

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IQ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Iraqi Dinar (IQD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IQ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.iq
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+964
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Baghdad
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Iraq codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2IQ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3IRQ
ISO 3166-1 numeric368
ISO 4217 currency (Iraqi Dinar)IQD · 368
Country-code top-level domain.iq
ITU-T E.164 country code+964

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Iraq

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Iraq in Travle?

Starting from Iraq and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Iraq (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
215
311
424
517
622
715
812
92
101

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Iraq

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Iraq

UNESCO lists 6 World Heritage properties in Iraq: 5 cultural and 1 mixed. The first, inscribed in 1985, was Hatra.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Iraq — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Iraq?

Baghdad.

Which countries border Iraq?

On land, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Syria and Turkey, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Iraq use?

The currency is the Iraqi Dinar (IQD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Iraq in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Iraq?

The World Bank counts 47,020,774 people for 2025.

How big is Iraq?

435,050 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Iraq?

The international dialling code is +964 and the country-code domain is .iq.

What time zone does Iraq use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring