Flag of Jordan

Jordan

Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Spin another country Play Travle

Jordan overview

Jordan is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Amman. The World Bank counts about 11.5 million people for 2025 on 89,318 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Jordan has 5 neighbours: Iraq, Israel, Palestine, Saudi Arabia and Syria. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 11,520,684 people in Jordan for 2025, which is 83rd of 170 by population. Spread over 89,318 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 129 people per km², 45th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Jordan, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic100%official
apc66%—
English45%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Jordan, really?

With 89,318 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Jordan is 113th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.06% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Portugal (92,230 km²) is just larger; Serbia (88,490 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Jordan at a glance

Capital
Amman
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
11,520,684 (2025)
Surface area
89,318 km² (2024)
Density
129 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
Calling code
+962
Internet domain
.jo
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Jordan within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Jordan in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Jordan is 6th by population and 8th by surface area, with 3.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Jordan is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Amman, is at about 32.0° N and 35.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Jordan 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Jordan is on the map

Map of Jordan and its neighbours in TravleSyriaIraqPalestineIsraelJordanSaudi ArabiaAmman
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Jordan; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 29.2° to 33.4° and longitude 34.9° to 39.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Jordan. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Jordan

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Jordan: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
IraqeastYesYes
IsraelwestYesYes
Palestinenorth-westYesYes
Saudi Arabiasouth-eastYesYes
SyrianorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Jordan

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region JO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Jordanian Dinar (JOD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region JO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.jo
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+962
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Amman
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Jordan codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2JO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3JOR
ISO 3166-1 numeric400
ISO 4217 currency (Jordanian Dinar)JOD · 400
Country-code top-level domain.jo
ITU-T E.164 country code+962

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Jordan

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Jordan in Travle?

Starting from Jordan and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Jordan (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
29
310
418
536
622
718
84
93

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 9 steps and end in Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Jordan

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Jordan

UNESCO lists 8 World Heritage properties in Jordan: 6 cultural, 1 mixed and 1 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1985.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Jordan — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Jordan?

Amman.

Which countries border Jordan?

On land, Iraq, Israel, Palestine, Saudi Arabia and Syria, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Jordan use?

The currency is the Jordanian Dinar (JOD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Jordan in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 9 steps: Lesotho, Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Jordan?

The World Bank counts 11,520,684 people for 2025.

How big is Jordan?

89,318 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Jordan?

The international dialling code is +962 and the country-code domain is .jo.

What time zone does Jordan use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring