Flag of Sudan

Sudan

Republic of the Sudan

Spin another country Play Travle

Sudan overview

Sudan is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Khartoum. The World Bank counts about 51.7 million people for 2025 on 1,878,000 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Sudan has 7 neighbours: Central African Republic, Chad, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Libya and South Sudan. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 51,662,147 people in Sudan for 2025, which is 30th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,878,000 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 28 people per km², 129th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Sudan, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
apd61%—
Arabic61%official
English61%official
Beja5.4%—
fvr2.7%—
Hausa1.8%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Sudan, really?

With 1,878,000 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Sudan is 15th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.34% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Indonesia (1,916,907 km²) is just larger; Libya (1,759,540 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Sudan at a glance

Capital
Khartoum
Region
Northern Africa, Africa
Population
51,662,147 (2025)
Surface area
1,878,000 km² (2024)
Density
28 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic and English
Currency
Sudanese Pound (SDG)
Calling code
+249
Internet domain
.sd
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 7 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Sudan within Northern Africa

Natural Earth places Sudan in Northern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Sudan is 2nd by population and 2nd by surface area, with 18.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Egypt118,365,9951,001,450
Sudan51,662,1471,878,000
Algeria47,435,3122,381,740
Morocco38,430,770446,550
Tunisia12,348,573163,610
Libya7,458,5551,759,540
Western Sahara––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Sudan is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Khartoum, is at about 15.6° N and 32.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Sudan 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 7.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Sudan is on the map

Map of Sudan and its neighbours in TravleLibyaEgyptSudanEritreaChadEthiopiaSouth SudanCentral African RepublicKhartoum
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Sudan; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 8.2° to 22.0° and longitude 21.9° to 38.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Sudan. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Sudan

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 7 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Egypt as disputed. Natural Earth marks part of the line with South Sudan as disputed.

Land neighbours of Sudan: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Central African Republicsouth-westYesYes
ChadwestYesYes
EgyptnorthYes (disputed segment)Yes
EritreaeastYesYes
Ethiopiasouth-eastYesYes
Libyanorth-westYesYes
South SudansouthYes (disputed segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Sudan

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Sudanese Pound (SDG)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.sd
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+249
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Khartoum
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Sudan codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SD
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SDN
ISO 3166-1 numeric729
ISO 4217 currency (Sudanese Pound)SDG · 938
Country-code top-level domain.sd
ITU-T E.164 country code+249

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Sudan

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Sudan in Travle?

Starting from Sudan and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Sudan (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
17
213
316
414
519
614
725
810
92
101
112
122

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Sudan

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Sudan

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Sudan: 2 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 2003, was Gebel Barkal and the Sites of the Napatan Region.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Sudan — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Sudan?

Khartoum.

Which countries border Sudan?

On land, Central African Republic, Chad, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Libya and South Sudan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Sudan use?

The currency is the Sudanese Pound (SDG). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic and English official status.

How far can you travel from Sudan in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Sudan?

The World Bank counts 51,662,147 people for 2025.

How big is Sudan?

1,878,000 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Sudan?

The international dialling code is +249 and the country-code domain is .sd.

What time zone does Sudan use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring