Flag of Cameroon

Cameroon

Republic of Cameroon

Spin another country Play Travle

Cameroon overview

Cameroon is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Yaounde. The World Bank counts about 29.9 million people for 2025 on 475,442 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Cameroon has 6 neighbours: Central African Republic, Chad, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria and Republic of the Congo. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 29,879,337 people in Cameroon for 2025, which is 51st of 170 by population. Spread over 475,442 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 63 people per km², 95th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Cameroon, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French68%official
English38%official
Bulu4.6%—
Fula3.6%—
Ewondo3.1%—
Yemba1.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Cameroon, really?

With 475,442 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Cameroon is 55th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.34% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Turkmenistan (491,209 km²) is just larger; Papua New Guinea (462,840 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Cameroon at a glance

Capital
Yaounde
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
29,879,337 (2025)
Surface area
475,442 km² (2024)
Density
63 people per km²
Official languages
French and English
Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Calling code
+237
Internet domain
.cm
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Cameroon within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Cameroon in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Cameroon is 3rd by population and 5th by surface area, with 13.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Cameroon is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Yaounde, is at about 3.9° N and 11.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Cameroon 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Cameroon is on the map

Map of Cameroon and its neighbours in TravleChadNigeriaCentral African RepublicCameroonEquatorial GuineaGabonRepublic of the CongoYaounde
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Cameroon; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 1.7° to 12.9° and longitude 8.5° to 16.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Cameroon. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Cameroon

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Cameroon: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Central African RepubliceastYesYes
Chadnorth-eastYesYes
Equatorial Guineasouth-westYesYes
GabonsouthYesYes
Nigerianorth-westYesYes
Republic of the CongosouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Cameroon

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CM); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cm
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+237
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Douala
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Cameroon codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3CMR
ISO 3166-1 numeric120
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BEAC)XAF · 950
Country-code top-level domain.cm
ITU-T E.164 country code+237

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Cameroon

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Cameroon in Travle?

Starting from Cameroon and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Cameroon (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
27
315
416
510
65
716
814
920
109
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Cameroon

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Cameroon

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Cameroon: 2 natural and 1 cultural. The first, inscribed in 1987, was Dja Faunal Reserve.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Cameroon — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Cameroon?

Yaounde.

Which countries border Cameroon?

On land, Central African Republic, Chad, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Nigeria and Republic of the Congo, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Cameroon use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BEAC (XAF). Unicode CLDR gives French and English official status.

How far can you travel from Cameroon in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Cameroon?

The World Bank counts 29,879,337 people for 2025.

How big is Cameroon?

475,442 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Cameroon?

The international dialling code is +237 and the country-code domain is .cm.

What time zone does Cameroon use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring