Flag of Ethiopia

Ethiopia

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Spin another country Play Travle

Ethiopia overview

Ethiopia's capital is Addis Ababa. The World Bank counts about 135.5 million people for 2025 on 1,129,819 km² of surface area, and the whole country keeps one time zone: UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Its six land neighbours are the same in Natural Earth's boundary data and in the Travle map: Djibouti, Eritrea, Kenya, Somalia, Somaliland, South Sudan and Sudan.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 135,472,051 people in Ethiopia for 2025, which is 10th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,129,819 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 120 people per km², 47th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Ethiopia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English43%—
Amharic33%official
Oromo32%—
Somali6%—
Tigrinya6%—
Sidamo3.5%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Ethiopia, really?

With 1,129,819 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Ethiopia is 26th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.80% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Colombia (1,140,619 km²) is just larger; Bolivia (1,098,580 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Ethiopia at a glance

Capital
Addis Ababa
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
135,472,051 (2025)
Surface area
1,129,819 km² (2024)
Density
120 people per km²
Official languages
Amharic
Currency
Ethiopian Birr (ETB)
Calling code
+251
Internet domain
.et
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Ethiopia within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Ethiopia in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Ethiopia is 1st by population and 1st by surface area, with 26.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Ethiopia is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Addis Ababa, is at about 9.0° N and 38.7° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Ethiopia 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Ethiopia is on the map

Map of Ethiopia and its neighbours in TravleSudanEritreaDjiboutiEthiopiaSouth SudanSomaliaKenyaAddis Ababa
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Ethiopia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 3.4° to 15.0° and longitude 33.0° to 47.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Ethiopia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Ethiopia

Natural Earth marks part of the boundary with South Sudan as disputed and the boundary with Somalia as indefinite.

Land neighbours of Ethiopia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Djiboutinorth-eastYesYes
EritreanorthYesYes
KenyasouthYesYes
Somaliasouth-eastYes (indefinite segment)Yes
South SudanwestYes (disputed segment)Yes
Sudannorth-westYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Somaliland, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Ethiopia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ET); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Ethiopian Birr (ETB)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region ET); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.et
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+251
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Addis_Ababa
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Ethiopia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2ET
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ETH
ISO 3166-1 numeric231
ISO 4217 currency (Ethiopian Birr)ETB · 230
Country-code top-level domain.et
ITU-T E.164 country code+251

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Ethiopia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Ethiopia in Travle?

In Travle, Ethiopia is two steps from Egypt through Sudan, and from there the route continues into Asia. In total 125 countries are reachable from Ethiopia.

Countries first reached at each step from Ethiopia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
27
314
416
510
617
713
825
910
102
111
122
132

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Ethiopia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Ethiopia

UNESCO lists 12 World Heritage properties in Ethiopia. The first two, inscribed in 1978, were the Rock-Hewn Churches, Lalibela, a cultural site, and Simien National Park, a natural one.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Ethiopia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Ethiopia?

Addis Ababa.

Which countries border Ethiopia?

Djibouti, Eritrea, Kenya, Somalia, Somaliland, South Sudan and Sudan, according to Natural Earth. The Travle map uses the same six.

What currency and language does Ethiopia use?

The currency is the Ethiopian Birr (ETB). Unicode CLDR gives Amharic official status; other sources may describe Ethiopia's working languages differently.

How many people live in Ethiopia?

The World Bank counts 135,472,051 people for 2025.

How big is Ethiopia?

1,129,819 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Ethiopia?

The international dialling code is +251 and the country-code domain is .et.

What time zone does Ethiopia use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring