Flag of Nigeria

Nigeria

Federal Republic of Nigeria

Spin another country Play Travle

Nigeria overview

Nigeria's capital is Abuja. The World Bank counts about 237.5 million people for 2025, the largest population of the African countries with a page on Travle.

It has four land neighbours, and Natural Earth and Travle agree on all of them: Benin, Cameroon, Chad and Niger.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 237,527,782 people in Nigeria for 2025, which is 6th of 170 by population. Spread over 923,768 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 257 people per km², 24th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Nigeria, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English53%official
Nigerian Pidgin21%—
Hausa13%—
Igbo13%—
Yoruba13%official
fuv6.7%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Nigeria, really?

With 923,768 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Nigeria is 31st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.66% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Tanzania (945,500 km²) is just larger; Venezuela (912,050 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Nigeria at a glance

Capital
Abuja
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
237,527,782 (2025)
Surface area
923,768 km² (2024)
Density
257 people per km²
Official languages
English and Yoruba
Currency
Naira (NGN)
Calling code
+234
Internet domain
.ng
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Nigeria within Western Africa

Natural Earth places Nigeria in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Nigeria is 1st by population and 4th by surface area, with 51.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Nigeria is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Abuja, is at about 9.1° N and 7.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Nigeria 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Nigeria is on the map

Map of Nigeria and its neighbours in TravleNigerChadBeninNigeriaCameroonAbuja
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Nigeria; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 4.2° to 13.9° and longitude 2.7° to 14.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Nigeria. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Nigeria

None of Nigeria's land boundaries is marked as disputed or indefinite in Natural Earth.

Land neighbours of Nigeria: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
BeninwestYesYes
Cameroonsouth-eastYesYes
Chadnorth-eastYesYes
NigernorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Nigeria

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region NG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Naira (NGN)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region NG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ng
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+234
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Lagos
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Nigeria codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2NG
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3NGA
ISO 3166-1 numeric566
ISO 4217 currency (Naira)NGN · 566
Country-code top-level domain.ng
ITU-T E.164 country code+234

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Nigeria

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Nigeria in Travle?

From Nigeria, the shortest game routes to Egypt take three steps; one of them runs through Niger and Libya. In total 125 countries are reachable, and the farthest are Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste, 14 steps away.

Countries first reached at each step from Nigeria (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
210
314
416
510
610
717
814
914
109
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Nigeria

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Nigeria

UNESCO lists two World Heritage properties in Nigeria, both cultural: Sukur Cultural Landscape and Osun-Osogbo Sacred Grove, inscribed in 1999 and 2005.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Nigeria — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Nigeria?

Abuja.

Which countries border Nigeria?

Benin, Cameroon, Chad and Niger.

What currency and languages does Nigeria use?

The currency is the Naira (NGN). Unicode CLDR gives English and Yoruba official status; the Nigerian Constitution is the legal reference.

How many people live in Nigeria?

The World Bank counts 237,527,782 people for 2025.

How big is Nigeria?

923,768 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Nigeria?

The international dialling code is +234 and the country-code domain is .ng.

What time zone does Nigeria use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring