Flag of Benin

Benin

Republic of Benin

Spin another country Play Travle

Benin overview

Benin is in Western Africa, Africa. Its capital is Cotonou. The World Bank counts about 14.8 million people for 2025 on 114,760 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Benin has 4 neighbours: Burkina Faso, Niger, Nigeria and Togo. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 14,814,460 people in Benin for 2025, which is 75th of 170 by population. Spread over 114,760 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 129 people per km², 44th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Benin, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French34%official
Fon25%—
Yoruba6.7%—
Anii0.3%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Benin, really?

With 114,760 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Benin is 102nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.08% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Malawi (118,484 km²) is just larger; Honduras (112,492 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Benin at a glance

Capital
Cotonou
Region
Western Africa, Africa
Population
14,814,460 (2025)
Surface area
114,760 km² (2024)
Density
129 people per km²
Official languages
French
Currency
CFA Franc BCEAO (XOF)
Calling code
+229
Internet domain
.bj
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Benin within Western Africa

Natural Earth places Benin in Western Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Benin is 9th by population and 10th by surface area, with 3.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Nigeria237,527,782923,768
Ghana35,064,272238,539
Côte d'Ivoire32,711,547322,460
Niger27,917,8311,267,000
Mali25,198,8211,241,238
Burkina Faso24,074,580274,200
Senegal18,931,966196,710
Guinea15,099,727245,857
Benin14,814,460114,760
Sierra Leone8,819,79472,300
Togo8,591,62656,785
Liberia5,731,206111,370
Mauritania5,315,0651,030,700
The Gambia2,822,09311,295
Guinea-Bissau2,249,51536,125

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Benin is in Western Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Cotonou, is at about 6.4° N and 2.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Benin 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Benin is on the map

Map of Benin and its neighbours in TravleNigerBurkina FasoBeninNigeriaTogoCotonou
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Benin; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 6.1° to 12.2° and longitude 0.8° to 3.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Benin. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Benin

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Benin: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Burkina Fasonorth-westYesYes
Nigernorth-eastYesYes
NigeriaeastYesYes
Togosouth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Benin

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BJ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BCEAO (XOF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BJ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bj
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+229
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Porto-Novo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Benin codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BJ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BEN
ISO 3166-1 numeric204
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BCEAO)XOF · 952
Country-code top-level domain.bj
ITU-T E.164 country code+229

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Benin

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Benin in Travle?

Starting from Benin and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Benin (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
27
313
411
514
613
719
814
914
109
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Benin

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Benin

UNESCO lists 3 World Heritage properties in Benin: 2 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1985, was Royal Palaces of Abomey.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Benin — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Benin?

Cotonou.

Which countries border Benin?

On land, Burkina Faso, Niger, Nigeria and Togo, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Benin use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BCEAO (XOF). Unicode CLDR gives French official status.

How far can you travel from Benin in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Benin?

The World Bank counts 14,814,460 people for 2025.

How big is Benin?

114,760 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Benin?

The international dialling code is +229 and the country-code domain is .bj.

What time zone does Benin use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring