Flag of Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea

Republic of Equatorial Guinea

Spin another country Play Travle

Equatorial Guinea overview

Equatorial Guinea is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Malabo. The World Bank counts about 1.9 million people for 2025 on 28,052 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Equatorial Guinea has 2 neighbours: Cameroon and Gabon. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,938,431 people in Equatorial Guinea for 2025, which is 147th of 170 by population. Spread over 28,052 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 69 people per km², 91st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Equatorial Guinea, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish87%official
Fang51%—
French29%official
bvb7.9%—
Portuguese0.0001%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Equatorial Guinea, really?

With 28,052 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Equatorial Guinea is 142nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Solomon Islands (28,446 km²) is just larger; Burundi (27,834 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Equatorial Guinea at a glance

Capital
Malabo
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
1,938,431 (2025)
Surface area
28,052 km² (2024)
Density
69 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish, French and Portuguese
Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Calling code
+240
Internet domain
.gq
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Equatorial Guinea within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Equatorial Guinea in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Equatorial Guinea is 8th by population and 8th by surface area, with 0.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Equatorial Guinea is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Malabo, is at about 3.8° N and 8.8° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Equatorial Guinea 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Equatorial Guinea is on the map

Map of Equatorial Guinea and its neighbours in TravleCameroonEquatorial GuineaGabonMalabo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Equatorial Guinea; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 1.0° to 2.3° and longitude 9.3° to 11.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Equatorial Guinea. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Equatorial Guinea

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Equatorial Guinea: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Cameroonnorth-eastYesYes
Gabonsouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Equatorial Guinea

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GQ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GQ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.gq
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+240
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Malabo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Equatorial Guinea codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GQ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GNQ
ISO 3166-1 numeric226
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BEAC)XAF · 950
Country-code top-level domain.gq
ITU-T E.164 country code+240

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Equatorial Guinea

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Equatorial Guinea in Travle?

Starting from Equatorial Guinea and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Equatorial Guinea (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
24
37
415
516
610
75
816
914
1020
119
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Equatorial Guinea

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Equatorial Guinea — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Equatorial Guinea?

Malabo.

Which countries border Equatorial Guinea?

On land, Cameroon and Gabon, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Equatorial Guinea use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BEAC (XAF). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish, French and Portuguese official status.

How far can you travel from Equatorial Guinea in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Equatorial Guinea?

The World Bank counts 1,938,431 people for 2025.

How big is Equatorial Guinea?

28,052 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Equatorial Guinea?

The international dialling code is +240 and the country-code domain is .gq.

What time zone does Equatorial Guinea use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring