Flag of Republic of the Congo

Republic of the Congo

Republic of the Congo

Spin another country Play Travle

Republic of the Congo overview

Republic of the Congo is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Brazzaville. The World Bank counts about 6.5 million people for 2025 on 342,000 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Republic of the Congo has 5 neighbours: Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Gabon. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 6,484,437 people in Republic of the Congo for 2025, which is 109th of 170 by population. Spread over 342,000 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 19 people per km², 142nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Republic of the Congo, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
French61%official
Lingala2.4%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Republic of the Congo, really?

With 342,000 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Republic of the Congo is 65th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.24% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Germany (357,680 km²) is just larger; Finland (338,485 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Republic of the Congo at a glance

Capital
Brazzaville
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
6,484,437 (2025)
Surface area
342,000 km² (2024)
Density
19 people per km²
Official languages
French
Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Calling code
+242
Internet domain
.cg
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Republic of the Congo within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Republic of the Congo in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Republic of the Congo is 5th by population and 6th by surface area, with 3.0% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Republic of the Congo is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Brazzaville, is at about 4.3° S and 15.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Republic of the Congo 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Republic of the Congo is on the map

Map of Republic of the Congo and its neighbours in TravleCentral African RepublicCameroonGabonRepublic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the CongoAngolaBrazzaville
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Republic of the Congo; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -5.0° to 3.7° and longitude 11.1° to 18.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Republic of the Congo. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Republic of the Congo

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Republic of the Congo: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AngolasouthYesYes
CameroonnorthYesYes
Central African Republicnorth-eastYesYes
Democratic Republic of the CongoeastYesYes
GabonwestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Republic of the Congo

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cg
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+242
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Brazzaville
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Republic of the Congo codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CG
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3COG
ISO 3166-1 numeric178
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BEAC)XAF · 950
Country-code top-level domain.cg
ITU-T E.164 country code+242

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Republic of the Congo

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Republic of the Congo in Travle?

Starting from Republic of the Congo and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Republic of the Congo (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
211
312
411
510
68
713
813
925
1010
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Republic of the Congo

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Republic of the Congo

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Republic of the Congo. The first, inscribed in 2012, was Sangha Trinational.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Republic of the Congo — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Republic of the Congo?

Brazzaville.

Which countries border Republic of the Congo?

On land, Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Gabon, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Republic of the Congo use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BEAC (XAF). Unicode CLDR gives French official status.

How far can you travel from Republic of the Congo in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Republic of the Congo?

The World Bank counts 6,484,437 people for 2025.

How big is Republic of the Congo?

342,000 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Republic of the Congo?

The international dialling code is +242 and the country-code domain is .cg.

What time zone does Republic of the Congo use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring