Flag of Kenya

Kenya

Republic of Kenya

Spin another country Play Travle

Kenya overview

Kenya is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Nairobi. The World Bank counts about 57.5 million people for 2025 on 591,970 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Kenya has 5 neighbours: Ethiopia, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania and Uganda. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 57,532,493 people in Kenya for 2025, which is 26th of 170 by population. Spread over 591,970 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 97 people per km², 68th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Kenya, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Swahili66%official
English19%official
Kikuyu17%—
Luyia11%—
Luo9.8%—
Kamba7.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Kenya, really?

With 591,970 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Kenya is 47th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.42% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Ukraine (603,550 km²) is just larger; Madagascar (591,896 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Kenya at a glance

Capital
Nairobi
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
57,532,493 (2025)
Surface area
591,970 km² (2024)
Density
97 people per km²
Official languages
Swahili and English
Currency
Kenyan Shilling (KES)
Calling code
+254
Internet domain
.ke
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Kenya within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Kenya in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Kenya is 3rd by population and 7th by surface area, with 11.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Kenya is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Nairobi, is at about 1.3° S and 36.8° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Kenya 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Kenya is on the map

Map of Kenya and its neighbours in TravleEthiopiaSouth SudanSomaliaUgandaKenyaTanzaniaNairobi
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Kenya; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -4.7° to 5.5° and longitude 33.9° to 41.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Kenya. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Kenya

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with South Sudan as disputed.

Land neighbours of Kenya: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
EthiopianorthYesYes
Somalianorth-eastYesYes
South Sudannorth-westYes (disputed segment)Yes
Tanzaniasouth-westYesYes
UgandawestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Kenya

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region KE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Kenyan Shilling (KES)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region KE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ke
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+254
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Nairobi
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Kenya codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2KE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3KEN
ISO 3166-1 numeric404
ISO 4217 currency (Kenyan Shilling)KES · 404
Country-code top-level domain.ke
ITU-T E.164 country code+254

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Kenya

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Kenya in Travle?

Starting from Kenya and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Kenya (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
210
311
49
59
69
717
813
925
1010
112
121
132
142

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Kenya

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Kenya

UNESCO lists 8 World Heritage properties in Kenya: 5 cultural and 3 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1997.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Kenya — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Kenya?

Nairobi.

Which countries border Kenya?

On land, Ethiopia, Somalia, South Sudan, Uganda and Tanzania, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Kenya use?

The currency is the Kenyan Shilling (KES). Unicode CLDR gives Swahili and English official status.

How far can you travel from Kenya in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Kenya?

The World Bank counts 57,532,493 people for 2025.

How big is Kenya?

591,970 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Kenya?

The international dialling code is +254 and the country-code domain is .ke.

What time zone does Kenya use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring