Flag of Mozambique

Mozambique

Republic of Mozambique

Spin another country Play Travle

Mozambique overview

Mozambique is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Maputo. The World Bank counts about 35.6 million people for 2025 on 799,380 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Mozambique has 6 neighbours: Eswatini, Malawi, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 35,631,653 people in Mozambique for 2025, which is 46th of 170 by population. Spread over 799,380 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 45 people per km², 112th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Mozambique, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Portuguese27%official
Makhuwa13%—
ndc9.9%—
Tsonga7.9%—
ngl6.8%—
Sena4.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Mozambique, really?

With 799,380 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Mozambique is 34th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.57% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Namibia (824,292 km²) is just larger; Pakistan (796,100 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Mozambique at a glance

Capital
Maputo
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
35,631,653 (2025)
Surface area
799,380 km² (2024)
Density
45 people per km²
Official languages
Portuguese
Currency
Mozambique Metical (MZN)
Calling code
+258
Internet domain
.mz
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Mozambique within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Mozambique in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Mozambique is 5th by population and 3rd by surface area, with 7.0% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Mozambique is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Maputo, is at about 26.0° S and 32.6° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Mozambique 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Mozambique is on the map

Map of Mozambique and its neighbours in TravleTanzaniaMalawiZambiaMozambiqueZimbabweEswatiniSouth AfricaMaputo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Mozambique; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -26.7° to -10.3° and longitude 30.2° to 40.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Mozambique. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Mozambique

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Mozambique: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
EswatinisouthYesYes
MalawinorthYesYes
South Africasouth-westYesYes
TanzanianorthYesYes
Zambianorth-westYesYes
ZimbabwewestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Mozambique

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Mozambique Metical (MZN)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.mz
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+258
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Maputo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Mozambique codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MZ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MOZ
ISO 3166-1 numeric508
ISO 4217 currency (Mozambique Metical)MZN · 943
Country-code top-level domain.mz
ITU-T E.164 country code+258

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Mozambique

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Mozambique in Travle?

Starting from Mozambique and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Mozambique (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
29
35
46
55
67
711
88
913
1013
1125
1210
132
141
152
162

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 16 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Mozambique

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Mozambique

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Mozambique: 1 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1991, was Island of Mozambique.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Mozambique — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Mozambique?

Maputo.

Which countries border Mozambique?

On land, Malawi, South Africa, Eswatini, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Mozambique use?

The currency is the Mozambique Metical (MZN). Unicode CLDR gives Portuguese official status.

How far can you travel from Mozambique in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 16 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Mozambique?

The World Bank counts 35,631,653 people for 2025.

How big is Mozambique?

799,380 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Mozambique?

The international dialling code is +258 and the country-code domain is .mz.

What time zone does Mozambique use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring