Flag of Pakistan

Pakistan

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

Spin another country Play Travle

Pakistan overview

Pakistan's capital is Islamabad. The World Bank counts about 255.2 million people for 2025, and the country keeps one time zone: UTC+05:00 all year (2026).

Its four land neighbours are Afghanistan, China, India, Iran and Siachen Glacier, the same in Natural Earth and in Travle. In the game, Pakistan is the only two-step link between Iran and India.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 255,219,554 people in Pakistan for 2025, which is 5th of 170 by population. Spread over 796,100 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 321 people per km², 16th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Pakistan, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Urdu95%official
Punjabi70%—
English50%official
Western Panjabi40%—
Pashto16%—
Sindhi15%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Pakistan, really?

With 796,100 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Pakistan is 35th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.57% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Mozambique (799,380 km²) is just larger; Turkey (785,350 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Pakistan at a glance

Capital
Islamabad
Region
Southern Asia, Asia
Population
255,219,554 (2025)
Surface area
796,100 km² (2024)
Density
321 people per km²
Official languages
Urdu and English
Currency
Pakistan Rupee (PKR)
Calling code
+92
Internet domain
.pk
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Pakistan within Southern Asia

Natural Earth places Pakistan in Southern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Pakistan is 2nd by population and 3rd by surface area, with 12.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
India1,463,865,5253,287,263
Pakistan255,219,554796,100
Bangladesh175,686,899147,570
Iran92,417,6811,745,150
Afghanistan43,844,111652,870
Nepal29,618,118147,181
Sri Lanka21,756,00065,610
Bhutan796,68238,390

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Pakistan is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Islamabad, is at about 33.7° N and 73.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Pakistan 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Pakistan is on the map

Map of Pakistan and its neighbours in TravleChinaAfghanistanIranPakistanIndiaIslamabad
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Pakistan; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 23.7° to 37.1° and longitude 60.9° to 77.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Pakistan. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Pakistan

Natural Earth draws part of the line with India as a line of control, marks part of the boundary with China as indefinite, and maps the Siachen Glacier as a separate area.

Land neighbours of Pakistan: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Afghanistannorth-westYesYes
ChinaeastYes (indefinite segment)Yes
Indiasouth-eastYes (line of control segment)Yes
IranwestYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with Siachen Glacier, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Pakistan

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Pakistan Rupee (PKR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.pk
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+92
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+05:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Karachi
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Pakistan codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PK
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PAK
ISO 3166-1 numeric586
ISO 4217 currency (Pakistan Rupee)PKR · 586
Country-code top-level domain.pk
ITU-T E.164 country code+92

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Pakistan

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Pakistan in Travle?

From Pakistan, 4 countries are one step away and 125 are reachable in total. The farthest is Lesotho, 12 steps away.

Countries first reached at each step from Pakistan (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
218
318
418
514
66
710
813
912
109
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Pakistan

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Pakistan

UNESCO lists 6 World Heritage properties in Pakistan, all cultural. The first 3, inscribed in 1980, were Archaeological Ruins at Moenjodaro, Buddhist Ruins of Takht-i-Bahi and Neighbouring City Remains at Sahr-i-Bahlol and Taxila.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Pakistan — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Pakistan?

Islamabad.

Which countries border Pakistan?

Afghanistan, China, India, Iran and Siachen Glacier, according to Natural Earth.

What languages are official in Pakistan?

Unicode CLDR gives Urdu and English official status.

How many people live in Pakistan?

The World Bank counts 255,219,554 people for 2025.

How big is Pakistan?

796,100 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Pakistan?

The international dialling code is +92 and the country-code domain is .pk.

What time zone does Pakistan use?

UTC+05:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring