Flag of Estonia

Estonia

Republic of Estonia

Spin another country Play Travle

Estonia overview

Estonia is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Tallinn. The World Bank counts about 1.4 million people for 2025 on 45,340 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Estonia has 2 neighbours: Latvia and Russia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,366,475 people in Estonia for 2025, which is 154th of 170 by population. Spread over 45,340 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 30 people per km², 123rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Estonia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Estonian71%official
Russian56%—
English50%—
Finnish21%—
Võro5.7%—
Interlingue0.0001%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Estonia, really?

With 45,340 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Estonia is 130th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.03% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Slovakia (49,030 km²) is just larger; Denmark (42,920 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Estonia at a glance

Capital
Tallinn
Region
Northern Europe, Europe
Population
1,366,475 (2025)
Surface area
45,340 km² (2024)
Density
30 people per km²
Official languages
Estonian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+372
Internet domain
.ee
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Estonia within Northern Europe

Natural Earth places Estonia in Northern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Estonia is 9th by population and 9th by surface area, with 1.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
United Kingdom69,487,000243,610
Sweden10,596,620528,860
Denmark6,009,16942,920
Finland5,646,436338,485
Norway5,610,870624,500
Ireland5,484,36770,280
Lithuania2,888,77465,290
Latvia1,847,78564,590
Estonia1,366,47545,340
Iceland392,404103,000

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Estonia is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Tallinn, is at about 59.4° N and 24.7° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Estonia 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Estonia is on the map

Map of Estonia and its neighbours in TravleRussiaEstoniaLatviaTallinn
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Estonia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 57.5° to 59.6° and longitude 23.3° to 28.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Estonia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Estonia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Estonia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
LatviasouthYesYes
RussiaeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Estonia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ee
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+372
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Tallinn
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Estonia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2EE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3EST
ISO 3166-1 numeric233
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.ee
ITU-T E.164 country code+372

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Estonia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Estonia in Travle?

Starting from Estonia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Estonia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
212
323
417
512
610
76
89
913
1013
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Estonia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Estonia

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Estonia. The first, inscribed in 1997, was Historic Centre (Old Town) of Tallinn.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Estonia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Estonia?

Tallinn.

Which countries border Estonia?

On land, Latvia and Russia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Estonia use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Estonian official status.

How far can you travel from Estonia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Estonia?

The World Bank counts 1,366,475 people for 2025.

How big is Estonia?

45,340 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Estonia?

The international dialling code is +372 and the country-code domain is .ee.

What time zone does Estonia use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring