Flag of Sweden

Sweden

Kingdom of Sweden

Spin another country Play Travle

Sweden overview

Sweden is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Stockholm. The World Bank counts about 10.6 million people for 2025 on 528,860 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Sweden has 2 neighbours: Finland and Norway. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 10,596,620 people in Sweden for 2025, which is 92nd of 170 by population. Spread over 528,860 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 20 people per km², 138th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Sweden, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Swedish95%official
English86%—
Finnish2.2%official in some regions
Tornedalen Finnish0.55%—
Northern Sami0.33%—
rmu0.09%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Sweden, really?

With 528,860 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Sweden is 50th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.38% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Botswana (581,730 km²) is just larger; Yemen (527,968 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Sweden at a glance

Capital
Stockholm
Region
Northern Europe, Europe
Population
10,596,620 (2025)
Surface area
528,860 km² (2024)
Density
20 people per km²
Official languages
Swedish
Currency
Swedish Krona (SEK)
Calling code
+46
Internet domain
.se
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Sweden within Northern Europe

Natural Earth places Sweden in Northern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Sweden is 2nd by population and 2nd by surface area, with 9.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
United Kingdom69,487,000243,610
Sweden10,596,620528,860
Denmark6,009,16942,920
Finland5,646,436338,485
Norway5,610,870624,500
Ireland5,484,36770,280
Lithuania2,888,77465,290
Latvia1,847,78564,590
Estonia1,366,47545,340
Iceland392,404103,000

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Sweden is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Stockholm, is at about 59.4° N and 18.1° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Sweden 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Sweden is on the map

Map of Sweden and its neighbours in TravleNorwayFinlandSwedenStockholm
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Sweden; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 55.4° to 69.1° and longitude 11.0° to 23.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Sweden. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Sweden

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Sweden: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
FinlandeastYesYes
Norwaynorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Sweden

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Swedish Krona (SEK)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.se
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+46
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Stockholm
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Sweden codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SWE
ISO 3166-1 numeric752
ISO 4217 currency (Swedish Krona)SEK · 752
Country-code top-level domain.se
ITU-T E.164 country code+46

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Sweden

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Sweden in Travle?

Starting from Sweden and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Sweden (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
21
312
422
517
612
710
86
99
1013
1113
125
132
141

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Sweden

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Sweden

UNESCO lists 15 World Heritage properties in Sweden: 13 cultural, 1 mixed and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1991, was Royal Domain of Drottningholm.

Showing the 12 earliest of 15. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Sweden — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Sweden?

Stockholm.

Which countries border Sweden?

On land, Finland and Norway, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Sweden use?

The currency is the Swedish Krona (SEK). Unicode CLDR gives Swedish official status.

How far can you travel from Sweden in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Sweden?

The World Bank counts 10,596,620 people for 2025.

How big is Sweden?

528,860 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Sweden?

The international dialling code is +46 and the country-code domain is .se.

What time zone does Sweden use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring