Flag of Denmark

Denmark

Kingdom of Denmark

Spin another country Play Travle

Denmark overview

Denmark is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its capital is København. The World Bank counts about 6.0 million people for 2025 on 42,920 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Denmark has 1 neighbour: Germany. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 6,009,169 people in Denmark for 2025, which is 112th of 170 by population. Spread over 42,920 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 140 people per km², 40th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Denmark, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Danish93%official
English86%—
German47%official in some regions
Swedish13%—
Faroese0.38%—
Kalaallisut0.12%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Denmark, really?

With 42,920 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Denmark is 131st of 169 by surface area and covers 0.03% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Estonia (45,340 km²) is just larger; Netherlands (41,540 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Denmark at a glance

Capital
København
Region
Northern Europe, Europe
Population
6,009,169 (2025)
Surface area
42,920 km² (2024)
Density
140 people per km²
Official languages
Danish
Currency
Danish Krone (DKK)
Calling code
+45
Internet domain
.dk
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Denmark within Northern Europe

Natural Earth places Denmark in Northern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Denmark is 3rd by population and 10th by surface area, with 5.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
United Kingdom69,487,000243,610
Sweden10,596,620528,860
Denmark6,009,16942,920
Finland5,646,436338,485
Norway5,610,870624,500
Ireland5,484,36770,280
Lithuania2,888,77465,290
Latvia1,847,78564,590
Estonia1,366,47545,340
Iceland392,404103,000

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Denmark is in Northern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, København, is at about 55.7° N and 12.6° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Denmark 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Denmark is on the map

Map of Denmark and its neighbours in TravleDenmarkGermanyKøbenhavn
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Denmark; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 54.8° to 57.7° and longitude 8.1° to 12.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Denmark. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Denmark

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of Denmark: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
GermanysouthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Denmark

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Danish Krone (DKK)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.dk
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+45
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Copenhagen
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Denmark codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2DK
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3DNK
ISO 3166-1 numeric208
ISO 4217 currency (Danish Krone)DKK · 208
Country-code top-level domain.dk
ITU-T E.164 country code+45

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Denmark

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Denmark in Travle?

Starting from Denmark and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Denmark (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11
28
39
416
524
611
715
818
910
105
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Denmark

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Denmark

UNESCO lists 13 World Heritage properties in Denmark: 8 cultural and 5 natural. The first, inscribed in 1994, was Jelling Mounds, Runic Stones and Church.

Showing the 12 earliest of 13. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Denmark — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Denmark?

København.

Which countries border Denmark?

On land, Germany, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Denmark use?

The currency is the Danish Krone (DKK). Unicode CLDR gives Danish official status.

How far can you travel from Denmark in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Denmark?

The World Bank counts 6,009,169 people for 2025.

How big is Denmark?

42,920 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Denmark?

The international dialling code is +45 and the country-code domain is .dk.

What time zone does Denmark use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring