Flag of Poland

Poland

Republic of Poland

Spin another country Play Travle

Poland overview

Poland is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Warsaw. The World Bank counts about 36.4 million people for 2025 on 313,940 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Poland has 7 neighbours: Belarus, Czechia, Germany, Lithuania, Russia, Slovakia and Ukraine. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 36,435,861 people in Poland for 2025, which is 44th of 170 by population. Spread over 313,940 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 116 people per km², 52nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Poland, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Polish96%official
English33%—
German19%official in some regions
Russian18%—
Silesian1.3%—
Belarusian0.58%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Poland, really?

With 313,940 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Poland is 70th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.22% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Côte d'Ivoire (322,460 km²) is just larger; Oman (309,500 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Poland at a glance

Capital
Warsaw
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
36,435,861 (2025)
Surface area
313,940 km² (2024)
Density
116 people per km²
Official languages
Polish
Currency
Zloty (PLN)
Calling code
+48
Internet domain
.pl
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 7 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Poland within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Poland in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Poland is 3rd by population and 3rd by surface area, with 12.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Poland is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Warsaw, is at about 52.3° N and 21.0° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Poland 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 7.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Poland is on the map

Map of Poland and its neighbours in TravleRussiaLithuaniaBelarusPolandGermanyCzechiaUkraineSlovakiaWarsaw
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Poland; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 49.0° to 54.9° and longitude 14.1° to 24.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Poland. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Poland

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 7 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Poland: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
BelaruseastYesYes
Czechiasouth-westYesYes
GermanywestYesYes
Lithuanianorth-eastYesYes
RussiaeastYesYes
SlovakiasouthYesYes
UkraineeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Poland

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Zloty (PLN)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.pl
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+48
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Warsaw
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Poland codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PL
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3POL
ISO 3166-1 numeric616
ISO 4217 currency (Zloty)PLN · 985
Country-code top-level domain.pl
ITU-T E.164 country code+48

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Poland

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Poland in Travle?

Starting from Poland and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Poland (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
17
220
323
412
58
613
710
811
98
105
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Poland

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Poland

UNESCO lists 18 World Heritage properties in Poland: 16 cultural and 2 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1978.

Showing the 12 earliest of 18. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Poland — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Poland?

Warsaw.

Which countries border Poland?

On land, Belarus, Czechia, Germany, Lithuania, Russia, Slovakia and Ukraine, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Poland use?

The currency is the Zloty (PLN). Unicode CLDR gives Polish official status.

How far can you travel from Poland in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Poland?

The World Bank counts 36,435,861 people for 2025.

How big is Poland?

313,940 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Poland?

The international dialling code is +48 and the country-code domain is .pl.

What time zone does Poland use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring