Flag of Afghanistan

Afghanistan

Islamic State of Afghanistan

Spin another country Play Travle

Afghanistan overview

Afghanistan is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Kabul. The World Bank counts about 43.8 million people for 2025 on 652,870 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Afghanistan has 6 neighbours: China, Iran, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 43,844,111 people in Afghanistan for 2025, which is 36th of 170 by population. Spread over 652,870 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 67 people per km², 93rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Afghanistan, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Persian50%official
Pashto43%official
haz5.9%—
Uzbek4.7%official in some regions
Turkmen1.7%official in some regions
prd1.2%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Afghanistan, really?

With 652,870 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Afghanistan is 40th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.46% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Myanmar (676,578 km²) is just larger; South Sudan (646,883 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Afghanistan at a glance

Capital
Kabul
Region
Southern Asia, Asia
Population
43,844,111 (2025)
Surface area
652,870 km² (2024)
Density
67 people per km²
Official languages
Persian and Pashto
Currency
Afghani (AFN)
Calling code
+93
Internet domain
.af
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Afghanistan within Southern Asia

Natural Earth places Afghanistan in Southern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Afghanistan is 5th by population and 4th by surface area, with 2.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
India1,463,865,5253,287,263
Pakistan255,219,554796,100
Bangladesh175,686,899147,570
Iran92,417,6811,745,150
Afghanistan43,844,111652,870
Nepal29,618,118147,181
Sri Lanka21,756,00065,610
Bhutan796,68238,390

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Afghanistan is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kabul, is at about 34.5° N and 69.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Afghanistan 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Afghanistan is on the map

Map of Afghanistan and its neighbours in TravleUzbekistanTurkmenistanTajikistanChinaAfghanistanIranPakistanKabul
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Afghanistan; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 29.3° to 38.5° and longitude 60.5° to 75.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Afghanistan. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Afghanistan

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Afghanistan: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
ChinaeastYesYes
IranwestYesYes
Pakistansouth-eastYesYes
Tajikistannorth-eastYesYes
Turkmenistannorth-westYesYes
UzbekistannorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Afghanistan

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AF); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Afghanistan codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2AF
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3AFG
ISO 3166-1 numeric004
ISO 4217 currency (Afghani)AFN · 971
Country-code top-level domain.af
ITU-T E.164 country code+93

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Afghanistan

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Afghanistan in Travle?

Starting from Afghanistan and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Afghanistan (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
215
319
418
514
66
710
813
912
109
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Afghanistan

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Afghanistan

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Afghanistan. The first, inscribed in 2002, was Minaret and Archaeological Remains of Jam.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Afghanistan — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Afghanistan?

Kabul.

Which countries border Afghanistan?

On land, China, Iran, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Afghanistan use?

The currency is the Afghani (AFN). Unicode CLDR gives Persian and Pashto official status.

How far can you travel from Afghanistan in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Afghanistan?

The World Bank counts 43,844,111 people for 2025.

How big is Afghanistan?

652,870 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Afghanistan?

The international dialling code is +93 and the country-code domain is .af.

What time zone does Afghanistan use?

UTC+04:30 all year (2026).

Keep exploring