Flag of Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka

Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

Spin another country Play Travle

Sri Lanka overview

Sri Lanka is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Colombo. The World Bank counts about 21.8 million people for 2025 on 65,610 km² of surface area.

Sri Lanka has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 21,756,000 people in Sri Lanka for 2025, which is 62nd of 170 by population. Spread over 65,610 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 332 people per km², 14th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Sri Lanka, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Sinhala68%official
Tamil15%official
English10%—
Pali0%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Sri Lanka, really?

With 65,610 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Sri Lanka is 123rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.05% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Georgia (69,700 km²) is just larger; Lithuania (65,290 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Sri Lanka at a glance

Capital
Colombo
Region
Southern Asia, Asia
Population
21,756,000 (2025)
Surface area
65,610 km² (2024)
Density
332 people per km²
Official languages
Sinhala and Tamil
Currency
Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR)
Calling code
+94
Internet domain
.lk
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Sri Lanka within Southern Asia

Natural Earth places Sri Lanka in Southern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Sri Lanka is 7th by population and 7th by surface area, with 1.0% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
India1,463,865,5253,287,263
Pakistan255,219,554796,100
Bangladesh175,686,899147,570
Iran92,417,6811,745,150
Afghanistan43,844,111652,870
Nepal29,618,118147,181
Sri Lanka21,756,00065,610
Bhutan796,68238,390

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Sri Lanka is in Southern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Colombo, is at about 6.9° N and 79.9° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Sri Lanka 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Sri Lanka is on the map

Map of Sri LankaSri LankaColombo
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Sri Lanka; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 6.0° to 9.8° and longitude 79.7° to 81.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Sri Lanka.

Countries bordering Sri Lanka

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Sri Lanka

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LK); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.lk
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+94
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+05:30 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Colombo
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Sri Lanka codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2LK
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3LKA
ISO 3166-1 numeric144
ISO 4217 currency (Sri Lanka Rupee)LKR · 144
Country-code top-level domain.lk
ITU-T E.164 country code+94

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Sri Lanka

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Sri Lanka in Travle?

Because Sri Lanka has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in Southern Asia

World Heritage in Sri Lanka

UNESCO lists 8 World Heritage properties in Sri Lanka: 6 cultural and 2 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1982.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Sri Lanka — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Sri Lanka?

Colombo.

Does Sri Lanka border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Sri Lanka use?

The currency is the Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR). Unicode CLDR gives Sinhala and Tamil official status.

How many people live in Sri Lanka?

The World Bank counts 21,756,000 people for 2025.

How big is Sri Lanka?

65,610 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Sri Lanka?

The international dialling code is +94 and the country-code domain is .lk.

What time zone does Sri Lanka use?

UTC+05:30 all year (2026).

Keep exploring