Travle › Continents › South America

Countries in South America

These are the countries in South America in the Travle game: all 13 countries and territories, with their flags, capitals and populations. Spin the wheel to land on a random country from South America only.

South America at a glance

Spin a random country in South America

Press Spin to pick a country from South America.

All countries in South America (A–Z)

Countries in South America in numbers

South America holds 5.4% of the population and 12.6% of the surface area of all the countries and territories in the Travle list. On average there are about 25 people per km², against 58 for the whole list.

The extremes of South America

How South America divides up

South America (13)

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Falkland Islands, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela

Languages and money across South America

Most widespread official languages

Most widely used currencies

Official status from Unicode CLDR (a technical reference, not a legal text); currencies from ISO 4217.

Compare South America with the rest of the world

Continents compared (Travle country list)
ContinentCountriesPopulation (2025)ShareArea km² (2024)
Africa501,543,860,60018.9%30,105,114
Asia464,786,446,91858.6%31,963,442
Europe39743,759,6179.1%23,494,278
North America18610,810,5347.5%28,679,080
South America13437,788,2415.4%17,701,968
Oceania746,104,2290.6%8,549,314

Countries in South America: frequently asked questions

How many countries are there in South America?

The Travle country list has 13 countries and territories in South America, following Natural Earth's continent grouping.

What is the largest country in South America?

Brazil, with 8,510,420 km² of surface area (2024, World Bank).

Which country in South America has the most people?

Brazil, with about 212,812,405 people (2025, World Bank).

What is the smallest country in South America on this list?

Suriname, with 163,820 km² of surface area (2024).

How is the wheel on this page different from the main one?

It only contains the 13 countries and territories of South America. The main country wheel uses the whole Travle list.

Where do the figures come from?

Population (2025) and surface area (2024) come from the World Bank; continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth.

Sources: continents, subregions and capitals from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population (2025) and surface area (2024) from the World Bank; official languages from Unicode CLDR; currencies from ISO 4217. Figures cover the countries and territories in the Travle game.

All continents · Spin the whole world · All countries A–Z