Flag of Peru

Peru

Republic of Peru

Spin another country Play Travle

Peru overview

Peru is in South America, South America. Its capital is Lima. The World Bank counts about 34.6 million people for 2025 on 1,285,216 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Peru has 5 neighbours: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia and Ecuador. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 34,576,665 people in Peru for 2025, which is 48th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,285,216 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 27 people per km², 131st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Peru, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish73%official
Quechua15%official
Aymara1.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Peru, really?

With 1,285,216 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Peru is 19th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.91% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Mongolia (1,564,116 km²) is just larger; Chad (1,284,000 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Peru at a glance

Capital
Lima
Region
South America, South America
Population
34,576,665 (2025)
Surface area
1,285,216 km² (2024)
Density
27 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish and Quechua
Currency
Sol (PEN)
Calling code
+51
Internet domain
.pe
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Peru within South America

Natural Earth places Peru in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Peru is 4th by population and 3rd by surface area, with 7.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Peru is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Lima, is at about 12.0° S and 77.1° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Peru 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Peru is on the map

Map of Peru and its neighbours in TravleColombiaEcuadorPeruBrazilBoliviaChileLima
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Peru; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -18.3° to -0.1° and longitude -81.4° to -68.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Peru. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Peru

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Peru: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Boliviasouth-eastYesYes
BrazileastYesYes
ChilesouthYesYes
ColombianorthYesYes
Ecuadornorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Peru

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Peru codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PER
ISO 3166-1 numeric604
ISO 4217 currency (Sol)PEN · 604
Country-code top-level domain.pe
ITU-T E.164 country code+51

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Peru

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Peru in Travle?

Starting from Peru and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Peru (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
27
31
41
51
62
72
81
91

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 9 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Peru

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Peru

UNESCO lists 13 World Heritage properties in Peru: 9 cultural, 2 mixed and 2 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1983.

Showing the 12 earliest of 13. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Peru — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Peru?

Lima.

Which countries border Peru?

On land, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia and Ecuador, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Peru use?

The currency is the Sol (PEN). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish and Quechua official status.

How far can you travel from Peru in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 9 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Peru?

The World Bank counts 34,576,665 people for 2025.

How big is Peru?

1,285,216 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Peru?

The international dialling code is +51 and the country-code domain is .pe.

What time zone does Peru use?

UTC-05:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring