Flag of Ecuador

Ecuador

Republic of Ecuador

Spin another country Play Travle

Ecuador overview

Ecuador is in South America, South America. Its capital is Quito. The World Bank counts about 18.3 million people for 2025 on 256,370 km² of surface area. The IANA time zone database lists 2 zones for it.

In the Travle map, Ecuador has 2 neighbours: Colombia and Peru. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 18,289,896 people in Ecuador for 2025, which is 70th of 170 by population. Spread over 256,370 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 71 people per km², 88th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Ecuador, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish96%official
Quechua17%official
Chimborazo Highland Quichua5.7%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Ecuador, really?

With 256,370 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Ecuador is 77th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.18% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Gabon (267,670 km²) is just larger; Guinea (245,857 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Ecuador at a glance

Capital
Quito
Region
South America, South America
Population
18,289,896 (2025)
Surface area
256,370 km² (2024)
Density
71 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish and Quechua
Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Calling code
+593
Internet domain
.ec
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Ecuador within South America

Natural Earth places Ecuador in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Ecuador is 7th by population and 9th by surface area, with 4.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Ecuador is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern and southern hemispheres and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Quito, is at about 0.2° S and 78.5° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Ecuador 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Ecuador is on the map

Map of Ecuador and its neighbours in TravleColombiaEcuadorPeruQuito
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Ecuador; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -5.0° to 1.4° and longitude -81.0° to -75.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Ecuador. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Ecuador

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Ecuador: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Colombianorth-eastYesYes
Perusouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Ecuador

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EC); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region EC); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ec
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+593
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-06:00 to UTC-05:00 in 2026
IANA zones: America/Guayaquil, Pacific/Galapagos
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Ecuador codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2EC
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ECU
ISO 3166-1 numeric218
ISO 4217 currency (US Dollar)USD · 840
Country-code top-level domain.ec
ITU-T E.164 country code+593

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Ecuador

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Ecuador in Travle?

Starting from Ecuador and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Ecuador (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
25
36
41
51
62
72
81
91

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 9 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Ecuador

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Ecuador

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Ecuador: 3 cultural and 2 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1978.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Ecuador — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Ecuador?

Quito.

Which countries border Ecuador?

On land, Colombia and Peru, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Ecuador use?

The currency is the US Dollar (USD). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish and Quechua official status.

How far can you travel from Ecuador in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 9 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Ecuador?

The World Bank counts 18,289,896 people for 2025.

How big is Ecuador?

256,370 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Ecuador?

The international dialling code is +593 and the country-code domain is .ec.

What time zone does Ecuador use?

2 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-06:00 to UTC-05:00 in 2026.

Keep exploring