Flag of Guyana

Guyana

Co-operative Republic of Guyana

Spin another country Play Travle

Guyana overview

Guyana is in South America, South America. Its capital is Georgetown. The World Bank counts 835,986 people for 2025 on 214,970 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Guyana has 3 neighbours: Brazil, Suriname and Venezuela. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 835,986 people in Guyana for 2025, which is 159th of 170 by population. Spread over 214,970 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 3.9 people per km², 163rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Guyana, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English100%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Guyana, really?

With 214,970 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Guyana is 84th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.15% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Laos (236,800 km²) is just larger; Belarus (207,629 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Guyana at a glance

Capital
Georgetown
Region
South America, South America
Population
835,986 (2025)
Surface area
214,970 km² (2024)
Density
3.9 people per km²
Official languages
English
Currency
Guyana Dollar (GYD)
Calling code
+592
Internet domain
.gy
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Guyana within South America

Natural Earth places Guyana in South America (UN subregion). Of the 13 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Guyana is 11th by population and 10th by surface area, with 0.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Brazil212,812,4058,510,420
Colombia53,425,6351,140,619
Argentina45,851,3782,780,400
Peru34,576,6651,285,216
Venezuela28,516,896912,050
Chile19,859,921756,556
Ecuador18,289,896256,370
Bolivia12,581,8431,098,580
Paraguay7,013,078406,752
Uruguay3,384,688176,215
Guyana835,986214,970
Suriname639,850163,820
Falkland Islands––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Guyana is in South America, South America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Georgetown, is at about 6.8° N and 58.2° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Guyana 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Guyana is on the map

Map of Guyana and its neighbours in TravleVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameBrazilGeorgetown
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Guyana; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 1.3° to 8.4° and longitude -61.4° to -56.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Guyana. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Guyana

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Suriname as disputed. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Venezuela as disputed.

Land neighbours of Guyana: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
BrazilsouthYesYes
SurinameeastYes (disputed segment)Yes
VenezuelawestYes (disputed segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Guyana

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Guyana Dollar (GYD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.gy
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+592
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-04:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Guyana
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Guyana codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GY
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GUY
ISO 3166-1 numeric328
ISO 4217 currency (Guyana Dollar)GYD · 328
Country-code top-level domain.gy
ITU-T E.164 country code+592

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Guyana

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Guyana in Travle?

Starting from Guyana and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Guyana (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
26
33
41
51
61
72
82
91
101

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Guyana

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Guyana — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Guyana?

Georgetown.

Which countries border Guyana?

On land, Brazil, Suriname and Venezuela, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Guyana use?

The currency is the Guyana Dollar (GYD). Unicode CLDR gives English official status.

How far can you travel from Guyana in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Guyana?

The World Bank counts 835,986 people for 2025.

How big is Guyana?

214,970 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Guyana?

The international dialling code is +592 and the country-code domain is .gy.

What time zone does Guyana use?

UTC-04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring