Flag of Laos

Laos

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Laos overview

Laos is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Vientiane. The World Bank counts about 7.9 million people for 2025 on 236,800 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Laos has 5 neighbours: Cambodia, China, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 7,873,046 people in Laos for 2025, which is 102nd of 170 by population. Spread over 236,800 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 33 people per km², 119th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Laos, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Lao69%official
kjg5.8%—
Hmong Njua3%—
mww2.3%—
kdt0.96%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Laos, really?

With 236,800 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Laos is 83rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.17% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Romania (238,397 km²) is just larger; Guyana (214,970 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Laos at a glance

Capital
Vientiane
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
7,873,046 (2025)
Surface area
236,800 km² (2024)
Density
33 people per km²
Official languages
Lao
Currency
Lao Kip (LAK)
Calling code
+856
Internet domain
.la
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Laos within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Laos in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Laos is 8th by population and 7th by surface area, with 1.1% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Laos is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Vientiane, is at about 18.0° N and 102.6° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Laos 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Laos is on the map

Map of Laos and its neighbours in TravleChinaMyanmarLaosVietnamThailandCambodiaVientiane
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Laos; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 13.9° to 22.5° and longitude 100.1° to 107.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Laos. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Laos

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Laos: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
CambodiasouthYesYes
ChinanorthYesYes
MyanmarwestYesYes
Thailandsouth-westYesYes
Vietnamsouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Laos

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Lao Kip (LAK)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.la
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+856
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+07:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Vientiane
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Laos codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2LA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3LAO
ISO 3166-1 numeric418
ISO 4217 currency (Lao Kip)LAK · 418
Country-code top-level domain.la
ITU-T E.164 country code+856

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Laos

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Laos in Travle?

Starting from Laos and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Laos (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
213
316
412
516
613
73
84
99
1013
1113
125
132
141

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 14 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Laos

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Laos

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Laos: 3 cultural and 1 natural. The first, inscribed in 1995, was Town of Luang Prabang.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Laos — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Laos?

Vientiane.

Which countries border Laos?

On land, Cambodia, China, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Laos use?

The currency is the Lao Kip (LAK). Unicode CLDR gives Lao official status.

How far can you travel from Laos in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 14 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Laos?

The World Bank counts 7,873,046 people for 2025.

How big is Laos?

236,800 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Laos?

The international dialling code is +856 and the country-code domain is .la.

What time zone does Laos use?

UTC+07:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring