Flag of Timor-Leste

Timor-Leste

Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

Spin another country Play Travle

Timor-Leste overview

Timor-Leste is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Dili. The World Bank counts about 1.4 million people for 2025 on 14,870 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Timor-Leste has 1 neighbour: Indonesia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 1,418,517 people in Timor-Leste for 2025, which is 151st of 170 by population. Spread over 14,870 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 95 people per km², 70th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Timor-Leste, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Portuguese59%official
Tetum59%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Timor-Leste, really?

With 14,870 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Timor-Leste is 156th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Eswatini (17,364 km²) is just larger; Montenegro (13,883 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Timor-Leste at a glance

Capital
Dili
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
1,418,517 (2025)
Surface area
14,870 km² (2024)
Density
95 people per km²
Official languages
Portuguese and Tetum
Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Calling code
+670
Internet domain
.tl
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Timor-Leste within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Timor-Leste in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Timor-Leste is 9th by population and 9th by surface area, with 0.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Timor-Leste is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Dili, is at about 8.6° S and 125.6° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Timor-Leste 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Timor-Leste is on the map

Map of Timor-Leste and its neighbours in TravleIndonesiaTimor-LesteDili
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Timor-Leste; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -9.4° to -8.3° and longitude 125.0° to 127.3° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Timor-Leste. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Timor-Leste

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of Timor-Leste: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Indonesianorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Timor-Leste

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.tl
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+670
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+09:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Dili
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Timor-Leste codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2TL
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3TLS
ISO 3166-1 numeric626
ISO 4217 currency (US Dollar)USD · 840
Country-code top-level domain.tl
ITU-T E.164 country code+670

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Timor-Leste

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Timor-Leste in Travle?

Starting from Timor-Leste and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Timor-Leste (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11
22
32
43
54
610
714
810
916
1013
113
124
139
1413
1513
165
172
181

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 18 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Timor-Leste

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Timor-Leste — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Timor-Leste?

Dili.

Which countries border Timor-Leste?

On land, Indonesia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Timor-Leste use?

The currency is the US Dollar (USD). Unicode CLDR gives Portuguese and Tetum official status.

How far can you travel from Timor-Leste in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 18 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Timor-Leste?

The World Bank counts 1,418,517 people for 2025.

How big is Timor-Leste?

14,870 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Timor-Leste?

The international dialling code is +670 and the country-code domain is .tl.

What time zone does Timor-Leste use?

UTC+09:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring