Flag of Philippines

Philippines

Republic of the Philippines

Spin another country Play Travle

Philippines overview

Philippines is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its capital is Manila. The World Bank counts about 116.8 million people for 2025 on 300,000 km² of surface area.

Philippines has no land border, either in Natural Earth's boundary data or in the Travle map, so no route in the game can start or end there.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 116,786,962 people in Philippines for 2025, which is 14th of 170 by population. Spread over 300,000 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 389 people per km², 11th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Philippines, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
English64%official
Filipino60%official
Spanish31%—
Cebuano24%official in some regions
Iloko9.6%official in some regions
Hiligaynon8.4%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Philippines, really?

With 300,000 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Philippines is 73rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.21% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Italy (302,070 km²) is just larger; Burkina Faso (274,200 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Philippines at a glance

Capital
Manila
Region
South-Eastern Asia, Asia
Population
116,786,962 (2025)
Surface area
300,000 km² (2024)
Density
389 people per km²
Official languages
English and Filipino
Currency
Philippine Peso (PHP)
Calling code
+63
Internet domain
.ph
Land neighbours
0 (Natural Earth) · 0 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Philippines within South-Eastern Asia

Natural Earth places Philippines in South-Eastern Asia (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Philippines is 2nd by population and 6th by surface area, with 16.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in South-Eastern Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Indonesia285,721,2361,916,907
Philippines116,786,962300,000
Vietnam101,598,527331,338
Thailand71,619,863513,115
Myanmar54,850,648676,578
Malaysia35,977,838330,534
Cambodia17,847,982181,035
Laos7,873,046236,800
Timor-Leste1,418,51714,870
Brunei Darussalam466,3305,770

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Philippines is in South-Eastern Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Manila, is at about 14.6° N and 121.0° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Philippines 0 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 0.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Philippines is on the map

Map of PhilippinesPhilippinesManila
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Philippines; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 5.6° to 18.5° and longitude 117.2° to 126.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Philippines.

Countries bordering Philippines

Without land neighbours there is nothing to compare between geography and the game.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Philippines

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Philippine Peso (PHP)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PH); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ph
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+63
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+08:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Manila
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Philippines codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PH
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PHL
ISO 3166-1 numeric608
ISO 4217 currency (Philippine Peso)PHP · 608
Country-code top-level domain.ph
ITU-T E.164 country code+63

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Philippines

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Philippines in Travle?

Because Philippines has no land neighbours in the game's map, no country can be reached from it and no route leads to it.

More countries in South-Eastern Asia

World Heritage in Philippines

UNESCO lists 6 World Heritage properties in Philippines: 3 cultural and 3 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1993.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Philippines — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Philippines?

Manila.

Does Philippines border any country?

No. Neither Natural Earth's boundary data nor the Travle map gives it a land neighbour.

What currency and language does Philippines use?

The currency is the Philippine Peso (PHP). Unicode CLDR gives English and Filipino official status.

How many people live in Philippines?

The World Bank counts 116,786,962 people for 2025.

How big is Philippines?

300,000 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Philippines?

The international dialling code is +63 and the country-code domain is .ph.

What time zone does Philippines use?

UTC+08:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring