Flag of Italy

Italy

Italian Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Italy overview

Italy is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Rome. The World Bank counts about 58.9 million people for 2025 on 302,070 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Italy has 4 neighbours: Austria, France, Slovenia and Switzerland. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 58,915,656 people in Italy for 2025, which is 25th of 170 by population. Spread over 302,070 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 195 people per km², 32nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Italy, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Italian95%official
English34%—
French20%official in some regions
Lombard5.7%—
Sardinian1.7%—
German1.6%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Italy, really?

With 302,070 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Italy is 72nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.22% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Oman (309,500 km²) is just larger; Philippines (300,000 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Italy at a glance

Capital
Rome
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
58,915,656 (2025)
Surface area
302,070 km² (2024)
Density
195 people per km²
Official languages
Italian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+39
Internet domain
.it
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Italy within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Italy in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Italy is 1st by population and 2nd by surface area, with 38.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Italy is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Rome, is at about 41.9° N and 12.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Italy 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Italy is on the map

Map of Italy and its neighbours in TravleAustriaSwitzerlandFranceSloveniaItalyRome
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Italy; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 36.6° to 47.1° and longitude 6.7° to 18.5° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Italy. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Italy

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Italy: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AustrianorthYesYes
Francenorth-westYesYes
Slovenianorth-eastYesYes
Switzerlandnorth-westYesYes

Natural Earth also draws boundary lines with San Marino and Vatican, which it maps as separate areas without an ISO country code. They are not listed as countries here.

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Italy

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.it
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+39
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Rome
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Italy codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2IT
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ITA
ISO 3166-1 numeric380
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.it
ITU-T E.164 country code+39

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Italy

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Italy in Travle?

Starting from Italy and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Italy (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
28
310
49
517
627
720
813
97
107
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Italy

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Italy

UNESCO lists 62 World Heritage properties in Italy: 56 cultural and 6 natural. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Rock Drawings in Valcamonica.

Showing the 12 earliest of 62. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Italy — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Italy?

Rome.

Which countries border Italy?

On land, Austria, France, San Marino, Slovenia, Switzerland and Vatican, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Italy use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Italian official status.

How far can you travel from Italy in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Italy?

The World Bank counts 58,915,656 people for 2025.

How big is Italy?

302,070 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Italy?

The international dialling code is +39 and the country-code domain is .it.

What time zone does Italy use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring