Flag of Serbia

Serbia

Republic of Serbia

Spin another country Play Travle

Serbia overview

Serbia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Belgrade. The World Bank counts about 6.5 million people for 2025 on 88,490 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Serbia has 8 neighbours: Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Montenegro, North Macedonia and Romania. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 6,549,143 people in Serbia for 2025, which is 108th of 170 by population. Spread over 88,490 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 74 people per km², 86th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Serbia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Serbian99%official
Serbian99%official
Albanian19%—
Hungarian4.8%official in some regions
Romanian2.1%official in some regions
Croatian0.93%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Serbia, really?

With 88,490 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Serbia is 114th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.06% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Jordan (89,318 km²) is just larger; Croatia (88,070 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Serbia at a glance

Capital
Belgrade
Region
Southern Europe, Europe
Population
6,549,143 (2025)
Surface area
88,490 km² (2024)
Density
74 people per km²
Official languages
Serbian and Serbian
Currency
Serbian Dinar (RSD)
Calling code
+381
Internet domain
.rs
Land neighbours
8 (Natural Earth) · 8 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Serbia within Southern Europe

Natural Earth places Serbia in Southern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 12 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Serbia is 5th by population and 5th by surface area, with 4.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Southern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Italy58,915,656302,070
Spain49,355,143505,981
Portugal10,804,87192,230
Greece10,413,962131,960
Serbia6,549,14388,490
Croatia3,876,20088,070
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,140,09551,210
Albania2,349,58028,750
Slovenia2,130,98620,480
North Macedonia1,820,90925,713
Kosovo1,576,876–
Montenegro623,12913,883

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Serbia is in Southern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Belgrade, is at about 44.8° N and 20.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Serbia 8 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 8.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Serbia is on the map

Map of Serbia and its neighbours in TravleHungaryRomaniaCroatiaSerbiaBosnia and HerzegovinaMontenegroBulgariaNorth MacedoniaAlbaniaBelgrade
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Serbia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 42.2° to 46.2° and longitude 18.8° to 23.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Serbia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Serbia

Natural Earth lists 8 land neighbours (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Montenegro and Romania); the Travle map uses 8 (Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Montenegro, North Macedonia and Romania). Only the geographic data includes Kosovo. Only the game links Serbia with Albania. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Croatia as disputed.

Land neighbours of Serbia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AlbaniasouthNoYes
Bosnia and HerzegovinawestYesYes
Bulgariasouth-eastYesYes
CroatiawestYes (disputed segment)Yes
HungarynorthYesYes
KosovosouthYesNo
Montenegrosouth-westYesYes
North MacedoniasouthYesYes
Romanianorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Serbia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Serbian Dinar (RSD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region RS); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.rs
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+381
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Belgrade
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Serbia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2RS
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SRB
ISO 3166-1 numeric688
ISO 4217 currency (Serbian Dinar)RSD · 941
Country-code top-level domain.rs
ITU-T E.164 country code+381

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Serbia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Serbia in Travle?

Starting from Serbia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Serbia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
18
27
313
422
518
67
710
814
914
109
112
121

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Serbia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Serbia

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Serbia. The first, inscribed in 1979, was Stari Ras and Sopoćani.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Serbia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Serbia?

Belgrade.

Which countries border Serbia?

On land, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Montenegro and Romania, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 8.

What currency and language does Serbia use?

The currency is the Serbian Dinar (RSD). Unicode CLDR gives Serbian and Serbian official status.

How far can you travel from Serbia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Serbia?

The World Bank counts 6,549,143 people for 2025.

How big is Serbia?

88,490 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Serbia?

The international dialling code is +381 and the country-code domain is .rs.

What time zone does Serbia use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring