Flag of Bulgaria

Bulgaria

Republic of Bulgaria

Spin another country Play Travle

Bulgaria overview

Bulgaria is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Sofia. The World Bank counts about 6.4 million people for 2025 on 111,000 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Bulgaria has 5 neighbours: Greece, North Macedonia, Romania, Serbia and Turkey. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 6,433,302 people in Bulgaria for 2025, which is 110th of 170 by population. Spread over 111,000 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 58 people per km², 100th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Bulgaria, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Bulgarian100%official
English25%—
Russian23%—
Turkish11%—
German8%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Bulgaria, really?

With 111,000 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Bulgaria is 105th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.08% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Liberia (111,370 km²) is just larger; Cuba (109,884 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Bulgaria at a glance

Capital
Sofia
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
6,433,302 (2025)
Surface area
111,000 km² (2024)
Density
58 people per km²
Official languages
Bulgarian
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Calling code
+359
Internet domain
.bg
Land neighbours
5 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Bulgaria within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Bulgaria in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Bulgaria is 8th by population and 6th by surface area, with 2.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Bulgaria is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Sofia, is at about 42.7° N and 23.3° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Bulgaria 5 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Bulgaria is on the map

Map of Bulgaria and its neighbours in TravleRomaniaSerbiaBulgariaNorth MacedoniaGreeceTurkeySofia
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Bulgaria; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 41.2° to 44.2° and longitude 22.4° to 28.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Bulgaria. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Bulgaria

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 5 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Bulgaria: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Greecesouth-westYesYes
North Macedoniasouth-westYesYes
RomanianorthYesYes
Serbianorth-westYesYes
Turkeysouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Bulgaria

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Euro (EUR)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BG); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bg
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+359
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Sofia
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Bulgaria codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BG
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BGR
ISO 3166-1 numeric100
ISO 4217 currency (Euro)EUR · 978
Country-code top-level domain.bg
ITU-T E.164 country code+359

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Bulgaria

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Bulgaria in Travle?

Starting from Bulgaria and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Bulgaria (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
213
314
422
516
611
716
814
911
102
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Bulgaria

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Bulgaria

UNESCO lists 10 World Heritage properties in Bulgaria: 7 cultural and 3 natural. The first 4 were inscribed in 1979.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Bulgaria — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Bulgaria?

Sofia.

Which countries border Bulgaria?

On land, Greece, North Macedonia, Serbia, Romania and Turkey, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Bulgaria use?

The currency is the Euro (EUR). Unicode CLDR gives Bulgarian official status.

How far can you travel from Bulgaria in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Bulgaria?

The World Bank counts 6,433,302 people for 2025.

How big is Bulgaria?

111,000 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Bulgaria?

The international dialling code is +359 and the country-code domain is .bg.

What time zone does Bulgaria use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring