Flag of Kuwait

Kuwait

State of Kuwait

Spin another country Play Travle

Kuwait overview

Kuwait is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Kuwait. The World Bank counts about 4.9 million people for 2025 on 17,820 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Kuwait has 2 neighbours: Iraq and Saudi Arabia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 4,865,298 people in Kuwait for 2025, which is 125th of 170 by population. Spread over 17,820 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 273 people per km², 20th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Kuwait, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic100%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Kuwait, really?

With 17,820 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Kuwait is 154th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Fiji (18,333 km²) is just larger; Eswatini (17,364 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Kuwait at a glance

Capital
Kuwait
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
4,865,298 (2025)
Surface area
17,820 km² (2024)
Density
273 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD)
Calling code
+965
Internet domain
.kw
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Kuwait within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Kuwait in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Kuwait is 13th by population and 13th by surface area, with 1.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Kuwait is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Kuwait, is at about 29.4° N and 48.0° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Kuwait 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Kuwait is on the map

Map of Kuwait and its neighbours in TravleIraqKuwaitSaudi ArabiaKuwait
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Kuwait; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 28.5° to 30.1° and longitude 46.6° to 48.4° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Kuwait. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Kuwait

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Kuwait: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Iraqnorth-westYesYes
Saudi Arabiasouth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Kuwait

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region KW); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region KW); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.kw
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+965
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+03:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Kuwait
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Kuwait codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2KW
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3KWT
ISO 3166-1 numeric414
ISO 4217 currency (Kuwaiti Dinar)KWD · 414
Country-code top-level domain.kw
ITU-T E.164 country code+965

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Kuwait

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Kuwait in Travle?

Starting from Kuwait and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Kuwait (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
28
311
411
524
617
722
815
912
102
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Kuwait

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Kuwait — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Kuwait?

Kuwait.

Which countries border Kuwait?

On land, Iraq and Saudi Arabia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Kuwait use?

The currency is the Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Kuwait in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Kuwait?

The World Bank counts 4,865,298 people for 2025.

How big is Kuwait?

17,820 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Kuwait?

The international dialling code is +965 and the country-code domain is .kw.

What time zone does Kuwait use?

UTC+03:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring