Flag of Georgia

Georgia

Georgia

Spin another country Play Travle

Georgia overview

Georgia is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Tbilisi. The World Bank counts about 3.9 million people for 2025 on 69,700 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Georgia has 4 neighbours: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia and Turkey. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 3,935,766 people in Georgia for 2025, which is 127th of 170 by population. Spread over 69,700 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 56 people per km², 101st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Georgia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Georgian86%official
Mingrelian11%—
Russian9%—
Armenian7%—
Abkhazian2.2%official in some regions
Ossetic2.2%official in some regions
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Georgia, really?

With 69,700 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Georgia is 122nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.05% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Ireland (70,280 km²) is just larger; Sri Lanka (65,610 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Georgia at a glance

Capital
Tbilisi
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
3,935,766 (2025)
Surface area
69,700 km² (2024)
Density
56 people per km²
Official languages
Georgian
Currency
Lari (GEL)
Calling code
+995
Internet domain
.ge
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Georgia within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Georgia in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Georgia is 14th by population and 10th by surface area, with 1.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Georgia is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Tbilisi, is at about 41.7° N and 44.8° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Georgia 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Georgia is on the map

Map of Georgia and its neighbours in TravleRussiaGeorgiaAzerbaijanArmeniaTurkeyTbilisi
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Georgia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 41.1° to 43.6° and longitude 40.0° to 46.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Georgia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Georgia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Georgia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Armeniasouth-eastYesYes
Azerbaijansouth-eastYesYes
Russianorth-eastYesYes
Turkeysouth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Georgia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region GE); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Georgia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2GE
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3GEO
ISO 3166-1 numeric268
ISO 4217 currency (Lari)GEL · 981
Country-code top-level domain.ge
ITU-T E.164 country code+995

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Georgia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Georgia in Travle?

Starting from Georgia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Georgia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
217
328
420
55
612
715
812
99
102
111

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 11 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Georgia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Georgia

UNESCO lists 4 World Heritage properties in Georgia: 3 cultural and 1 natural. The first 2 were inscribed in 1994.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Georgia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Georgia?

Tbilisi.

Which countries border Georgia?

On land, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia and Turkey, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Georgia use?

The currency is the Lari (GEL). Unicode CLDR gives Georgian official status.

How far can you travel from Georgia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 11 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Georgia?

The World Bank counts 3,935,766 people for 2025.

How big is Georgia?

69,700 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Georgia?

The international dialling code is +995 and the country-code domain is .ge.

What time zone does Georgia use?

UTC+04:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring