Flag of Czechia

Czechia

Czech Republic

Spin another country Play Travle

Czechia overview

Czechia is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its capital is Prague. The World Bank counts about 10.9 million people for 2025 on 78,871 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Czechia has 4 neighbours: Austria, Germany, Poland and Slovakia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 10,886,878 people in Czechia for 2025, which is 88th of 170 by population. Spread over 78,871 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 138 people per km², 43rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Czechia, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Czech98%official
English27%—
Slovak16%—
German15%—
Polish0.49%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Czechia, really?

With 78,871 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Czechia is 118th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.06% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Austria (83,879 km²) is just larger; Panama (75,320 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Czechia at a glance

Capital
Prague
Region
Eastern Europe, Europe
Population
10,886,878 (2025)
Surface area
78,871 km² (2024)
Density
138 people per km²
Official languages
Czech
Currency
Czech Koruna (CZK)
Calling code
+420
Internet domain
.cz
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Czechia within Eastern Europe

Natural Earth places Czechia in Eastern Europe (UN subregion). Of the 10 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Czechia is 5th by population and 8th by surface area, with 3.9% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Europe from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Russia143,513,32817,125,190
Ukraine38,980,376603,550
Poland36,435,861313,940
Romania19,020,271238,397
Czechia10,886,87878,871
Hungary9,514,25193,030
Belarus9,085,991207,629
Bulgaria6,433,302111,000
Slovakia5,413,81349,030
Moldova2,360,52733,849

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Czechia is in Eastern Europe, Europe. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Prague, is at about 50.1° N and 14.5° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Czechia 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Czechia is on the map

Map of Czechia and its neighbours in TravlePolandGermanyCzechiaSlovakiaAustriaPrague
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Czechia; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 48.6° to 51.1° and longitude 12.2° to 18.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Czechia. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Czechia

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Czechia: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AustriasouthYesYes
Germanynorth-westYesYes
Polandnorth-eastYesYes
SlovakiaeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Czechia

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Czech Koruna (CZK)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region CZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.cz
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+420
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Europe/Prague
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Czechia codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2CZ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3CZE
ISO 3166-1 numeric203
ISO 4217 currency (Czech Koruna)CZK · 203
Country-code top-level domain.cz
ITU-T E.164 country code+420

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Czechia

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Czechia in Travle?

Starting from Czechia and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Czechia (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
213
315
424
58
611
716
813
98
105
115
122
131

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Lesotho. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Czechia

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Czechia

UNESCO lists 17 World Heritage properties in Czechia: 16 cultural and 1 natural. The first 3 were inscribed in 1992.

Showing the 12 earliest of 17. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Czechia — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Czechia?

Prague.

Which countries border Czechia?

On land, Austria, Germany, Poland and Slovakia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Czechia use?

The currency is the Czech Koruna (CZK). Unicode CLDR gives Czech official status.

How far can you travel from Czechia in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Lesotho.

How many people live in Czechia?

The World Bank counts 10,886,878 people for 2025.

How big is Czechia?

78,871 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Czechia?

The international dialling code is +420 and the country-code domain is .cz.

What time zone does Czechia use?

UTC+01:00 in January, UTC+02:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring