Flag of Panama

Panama

Republic of Panama

Spin another country Play Travle

Panama overview

Panama is in Central America, North America. Its capital is Panama City. The World Bank counts about 4.6 million people for 2025 on 75,320 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Panama has 2 neighbours: Colombia and Costa Rica. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 4,571,189 people in Panama for 2025, which is 126th of 170 by population. Spread over 75,320 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 61 people per km², 99th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Panama, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish69%official
English14%—
Traditional Chinese0.13%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Panama, really?

With 75,320 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Panama is 119th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.05% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Czechia (78,871 km²) is just larger; Sierra Leone (72,300 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Panama at a glance

Capital
Panama City
Region
Central America, North America
Population
4,571,189 (2025)
Surface area
75,320 km² (2024)
Density
61 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Balboa (PAB) and US Dollar (USD)
Calling code
+507
Internet domain
.pa
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Panama within Central America

Natural Earth places Panama in Central America (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Panama is 7th by population and 5th by surface area, with 2.5% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Central America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Mexico131,946,9001,957,194
Guatemala18,687,881108,889
Honduras11,005,850112,492
Nicaragua7,007,502130,370
El Salvador6,365,50321,040
Costa Rica5,152,95051,100
Panama4,571,18975,320
Belize422,92422,966

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Panama is in Central America, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Panama City, is at about 9.0° N and 79.5° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Panama 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Panama is on the map

Map of Panama and its neighbours in TravleCosta RicaPanamaColombiaPanama City
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Panama; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 7.2° to 9.6° and longitude -83.0° to -77.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Panama. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Panama

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Panama: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Colombiasouth-eastYesYes
Costa RicawestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Panama

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Balboa (PAB) and US Dollar (USD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region PA); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.pa
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+507
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-05:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Panama
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Panama codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2PA
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3PAN
ISO 3166-1 numeric591
ISO 4217 currency (Balboa)PAB · 590
ISO 4217 currency (US Dollar)USD · 840
Country-code top-level domain.pa
ITU-T E.164 country code+507

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Panama

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Panama in Travle?

Starting from Panama and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Panama (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
25
38
42
52
61
71

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 7 steps and end in Canada. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Panama

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Panama

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Panama: 3 natural and 2 cultural. The first, inscribed in 1980, was Fortifications on the Caribbean Side of Panama: Portobelo-San Lorenzo.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Panama — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Panama?

Panama City.

Which countries border Panama?

On land, Colombia and Costa Rica, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Panama use?

The currency is the Balboa (PAB) and US Dollar (USD). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Panama in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 7 steps: Canada.

How many people live in Panama?

The World Bank counts 4,571,189 people for 2025.

How big is Panama?

75,320 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Panama?

The international dialling code is +507 and the country-code domain is .pa.

What time zone does Panama use?

UTC-05:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring