Flag of Mexico

Mexico

United Mexican States

Spin another country Play Travle

Mexico overview

Mexico's capital is Mexico City, and the World Bank counts about 131.9 million people for 2025. Unicode CLDR lists Spanish as de facto official, rather than official.

Mexico has three land neighbours in both Natural Earth and Travle: Belize, Guatemala and United States. In the game it is the only link between the United States and the countries to the south.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 131,946,900 people in Mexico for 2025, which is 11th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,957,194 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 67 people per km², 92nd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Mexico, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish83%official (de facto)
English13%—
yua0.67%—
nhe0.39%—
nhw0.39%—
maz0.34%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Mexico, really?

With 1,957,194 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Mexico is 13th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.39% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Saudi Arabia (2,149,690 km²) is just larger; Indonesia (1,916,907 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Mexico at a glance

Capital
Mexico City
Region
Central America, North America
Population
131,946,900 (2025)
Surface area
1,957,194 km² (2024)
Density
67 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish (de facto)
Currency
Mexican Peso (MXN)
Calling code
+52
Internet domain
.mx
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Mexico within Central America

Natural Earth places Mexico in Central America (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Mexico is 1st by population and 1st by surface area, with 71.3% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Central America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Mexico131,946,9001,957,194
Guatemala18,687,881108,889
Honduras11,005,850112,492
Nicaragua7,007,502130,370
El Salvador6,365,50321,040
Costa Rica5,152,95051,100
Panama4,571,18975,320
Belize422,92422,966

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Mexico is in Central America, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Mexico City, is at about 19.4° N and 99.1° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Mexico 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Mexico is on the map

Map of Mexico and its neighbours in TravleUnited StatesMexicoBelizeGuatemalaMexico City
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Mexico; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 14.5° to 32.7° and longitude -117.1° to -86.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Mexico. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Mexico

Natural Earth and the Travle map agree on all three neighbours, and none of the boundaries is marked as disputed.

Land neighbours of Mexico: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Belizesouth-eastYesYes
Guatemalasouth-eastYesYes
United StatesnorthYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Mexico

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MX); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Mexican Peso (MXN)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region MX); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.mx
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+52
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
12 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-08:00 to UTC-05:00 in 2026
IANA zones: America/Mexico_City, America/Cancun, America/Merida, America/Monterrey, America/Matamoros, America/Chihuahua, America/Ciudad_Juarez, America/Ojinaga and 4 more
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Mexico codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2MX
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3MEX
ISO 3166-1 numeric484
ISO 4217 currency (Mexican Peso)MXN · 484
Country-code top-level domain.mx
ITU-T E.164 country code+52

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Mexico

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Mexico in Travle?

The game's map has no land link from the Americas to the rest of the world, so 21 countries are reachable from Mexico. The farthest, 8 steps away, are Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay.

Countries first reached at each step from Mexico (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
23
31
41
51
61
74
87

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 8 steps and end in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Mexico

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Mexico

UNESCO lists 36 World Heritage properties in Mexico: 28 cultural, 6 natural and 2 mixed. The first 6, inscribed in 1987, include the Pre-Hispanic City of Teotihuacan and the Pre-Hispanic City and National Park of Palenque. The Islands and Protected Areas of the Gulf of California are on the List of World Heritage in Danger.

Showing the 12 earliest of 36. The full list is on the UNESCO website.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Mexico — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Mexico?

Mexico City.

Which countries border Mexico?

Belize, Guatemala and United States, according to Natural Earth. Travle uses the same three.

How many time zones does Mexico have?

The IANA database lists 12 zones for Mexico. 12 zones in the IANA database; offsets range from UTC-08:00 to UTC-05:00 in 2026.

How many people live in Mexico?

The World Bank counts 131,946,900 people for 2025.

How big is Mexico?

1,957,194 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Mexico?

The international dialling code is +52 and the country-code domain is .mx.

Keep exploring