Flag of Nicaragua

Nicaragua

Republic of Nicaragua

Spin another country Play Travle

Nicaragua overview

Nicaragua is in Central America, North America. Its capital is Managua. The World Bank counts about 7.0 million people for 2025 on 130,370 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Nicaragua has 2 neighbours: Costa Rica and Honduras. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 7,007,502 people in Nicaragua for 2025, which is 107th of 170 by population. Spread over 130,370 km² of surface area (2023), that is about 54 people per km², 103rd of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Nicaragua, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish78%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Nicaragua, really?

With 130,370 km² (2023, land plus inland water), Nicaragua is 98th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.09% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Greece (131,960 km²) is just larger; Eritrea (121,630 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Nicaragua at a glance

Capital
Managua
Region
Central America, North America
Population
7,007,502 (2025)
Surface area
130,370 km² (2023)
Density
54 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
Cordoba Oro (NIO)
Calling code
+505
Internet domain
.ni
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Nicaragua within Central America

Natural Earth places Nicaragua in Central America (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Nicaragua is 4th by population and 2nd by surface area, with 3.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Central America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2023)
Mexico131,946,9001,957,194
Guatemala18,687,881108,889
Honduras11,005,850112,492
Nicaragua7,007,502130,370
El Salvador6,365,50321,040
Costa Rica5,152,95051,100
Panama4,571,18975,320
Belize422,92422,966

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Nicaragua is in Central America, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Managua, is at about 12.2° N and 86.3° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Nicaragua 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Nicaragua is on the map

Map of Nicaragua and its neighbours in TravleHondurasNicaraguaCosta RicaManagua
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Nicaragua; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 10.7° to 15.0° and longitude -87.7° to -83.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Nicaragua. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Nicaragua

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Nicaragua: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Costa RicasouthYesYes
Hondurasnorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Nicaragua

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region NI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Cordoba Oro (NIO)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region NI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ni
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+505
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-06:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/Managua
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Nicaragua codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2NI
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3NIC
ISO 3166-1 numeric558
ISO 4217 currency (Cordoba Oro)NIO · 558
Country-code top-level domain.ni
ITU-T E.164 country code+505

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Nicaragua

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Nicaragua in Travle?

Starting from Nicaragua and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Nicaragua (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
23
33
45
58

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 5 steps and end in Argentina, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from Nicaragua

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Nicaragua

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Nicaragua. The first, inscribed in 2000, was Ruins of León Viejo.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Nicaragua — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Nicaragua?

Managua.

Which countries border Nicaragua?

On land, Costa Rica and Honduras, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Nicaragua use?

The currency is the Cordoba Oro (NIO). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from Nicaragua in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 5 steps: Argentina, Bolivia, Canada, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay.

How many people live in Nicaragua?

The World Bank counts 7,007,502 people for 2025.

How big is Nicaragua?

130,370 km² of surface area (2023), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Nicaragua?

The international dialling code is +505 and the country-code domain is .ni.

What time zone does Nicaragua use?

UTC-06:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring