Flag of El Salvador

El Salvador

Republic of El Salvador

Spin another country Play Travle

El Salvador overview

El Salvador is in Central America, North America. Its capital is San Salvador. The World Bank counts about 6.4 million people for 2025 on 21,040 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, El Salvador has 2 neighbours: Guatemala and Honduras. From there, 21 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 6,365,503 people in El Salvador for 2025, which is 111th of 170 by population. Spread over 21,040 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 303 people per km², 18th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in El Salvador, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Spanish89%official
ccr0.056%—
ppl0.041%—
len0.02%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is El Salvador, really?

With 21,040 km² (2024, land plus inland water), El Salvador is 150th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.01% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Israel (22,070 km²) is just larger; Slovenia (20,480 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

El Salvador at a glance

Capital
San Salvador
Region
Central America, North America
Population
6,365,503 (2025)
Surface area
21,040 km² (2024)
Density
303 people per km²
Official languages
Spanish
Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Calling code
+503
Internet domain
.sv
Land neighbours
2 (Natural Earth) · 2 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

El Salvador within Central America

Natural Earth places El Salvador in Central America (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, El Salvador is 5th by population and 8th by surface area, with 3.4% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Central America from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Mexico131,946,9001,957,194
Guatemala18,687,881108,889
Honduras11,005,850112,492
Nicaragua7,007,502130,370
El Salvador6,365,50321,040
Costa Rica5,152,95051,100
Panama4,571,18975,320
Belize422,92422,966

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

El Salvador is in Central America, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, San Salvador, is at about 13.7° N and 89.2° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives El Salvador 2 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 2.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where El Salvador is on the map

Map of El Salvador and its neighbours in TravleGuatemalaHondurasEl SalvadorSan Salvador
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of El Salvador; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 13.1° to 14.4° and longitude -90.1° to -87.7° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: El Salvador. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering El Salvador

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 2 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of El Salvador: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Guatemalanorth-westYesYes
Hondurasnorth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in El Salvador

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SV); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region SV); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.sv
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+503
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-06:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: America/El_Salvador
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

El Salvador codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2SV
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3SLV
ISO 3166-1 numeric222
ISO 4217 currency (US Dollar)USD · 840
Country-code top-level domain.sv
ITU-T E.164 country code+503

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about El Salvador

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from El Salvador in Travle?

Starting from El Salvador and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from El Salvador (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
12
23
32
42
51
64
77

In total 21 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 7 steps and end in Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay. The other 150 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 8 in North America, 7 in Oceania, 1 in South America).

Nearby routes from El Salvador

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in El Salvador

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in El Salvador. The first, inscribed in 1993, was Joya de Cerén Archaeological Site.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

El Salvador — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of El Salvador?

San Salvador.

Which countries border El Salvador?

On land, Guatemala and Honduras, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does El Salvador use?

The currency is the US Dollar (USD). Unicode CLDR gives Spanish official status.

How far can you travel from El Salvador in Travle?

Following land borders only, 21 countries are reachable. The farthest need 7 steps: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Guyana, Paraguay, Suriname and Uruguay.

How many people live in El Salvador?

The World Bank counts 6,365,503 people for 2025.

How big is El Salvador?

21,040 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of El Salvador?

The international dialling code is +503 and the country-code domain is .sv.

What time zone does El Salvador use?

UTC-06:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring