Flag of Israel

Israel

State of Israel

Spin another country Play Travle

Israel overview

Israel is in Western Asia, Asia. Its capital is Jerusalem. The World Bank counts about 10.1 million people for 2025 on 22,070 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Israel has 5 neighbours: Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine and Syria. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 10,122,800 people in Israel for 2025, which is 95th of 170 by population. Spread over 22,070 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 459 people per km², 7th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Israel, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Hebrew100%official
English85%—
Arabic20%official
apc17%—
Russian11%—
Romanian3.7%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Israel, really?

With 22,070 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Israel is 149th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Belize (22,966 km²) is just larger; El Salvador (21,040 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Israel at a glance

Capital
Jerusalem
Region
Western Asia, Asia
Population
10,122,800 (2025)
Surface area
22,070 km² (2024)
Density
459 people per km²
Official languages
Hebrew and Arabic
Currency
New Israeli Sheqel (ILS)
Calling code
+972
Internet domain
.il
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 5 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Israel within Western Asia

Natural Earth places Israel in Western Asia (UN subregion). Of the 17 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Israel is 9th by population and 12th by surface area, with 3.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Western Asia from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Turkey85,878,556785,350
Iraq47,020,774435,050
Yemen41,773,878527,968
Saudi Arabia36,973,5552,149,690
Syria25,620,427185,180
Jordan11,520,68489,318
United Arab Emirates11,513,14998,648
Azerbaijan10,246,99686,600
Israel10,122,80022,070
Lebanon5,849,42110,452
Oman5,494,691309,500
Palestine5,413,5966,025
Kuwait4,865,29817,820
Georgia3,935,76669,700
Armenia3,086,70029,740
Qatar2,972,21511,637
Cyprus1,370,7549,250

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Israel is in Western Asia, Asia. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Jerusalem, is at about 31.8° N and 35.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Israel 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 5.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Israel is on the map

Map of Israel and its neighbours in TravleSyriaLebanonPalestineIsraelJordanEgyptJerusalem
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Israel; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 29.5° to 33.3° and longitude 34.3° to 35.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Israel. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Israel

Natural Earth lists 4 land neighbours (Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria); the Travle map uses 5 (Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine and Syria). Only the game links Israel with Palestine. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Lebanon as indefinite. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Syria as line of control.

Land neighbours of Israel: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Egyptsouth-westYesYes
JordaneastYesYes
LebanonnorthYes (indefinite segment)Yes
Palestinenorth-eastNoYes
Syrianorth-eastYes (line of control segment)Yes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Israel

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
New Israeli Sheqel (ILS)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region IL); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.il
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+972
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: Asia/Jerusalem
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Israel codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2IL
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3ISR
ISO 3166-1 numeric376
ISO 4217 currency (New Israeli Sheqel)ILS · 376
Country-code top-level domain.il
ITU-T E.164 country code+972

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Israel

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Israel in Travle?

Starting from Israel and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Israel (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
15
25
319
422
533
625
710
82
92
102

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 10 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Israel

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Israel

UNESCO lists 9 World Heritage properties in Israel. The first 2 were inscribed in 2001.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Israel — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Israel?

Jerusalem.

Which countries border Israel?

On land, Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses 5.

What currency and language does Israel use?

The currency is the New Israeli Sheqel (ILS). Unicode CLDR gives Hebrew and Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Israel in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 10 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Israel?

The World Bank counts 10,122,800 people for 2025.

How big is Israel?

22,070 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Israel?

The international dialling code is +972 and the country-code domain is .il.

What time zone does Israel use?

UTC+02:00 in January, UTC+03:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring