Flag of Algeria

Algeria

People's Democratic Republic of Algeria

Spin another country Play Travle

Algeria overview

Algeria is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Algiers. The World Bank counts about 47.4 million people for 2025 on 2,381,740 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Algeria has 7 neighbours: Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Tunisia and Western Sahara. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 47,435,312 people in Algeria for 2025, which is 33rd of 170 by population. Spread over 2,381,740 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 20 people per km², 139th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Algeria, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Algerian Arabic83%—
Arabic74%official
French33%official
mey11%—
Kabyle7.8%—
English7%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Algeria, really?

With 2,381,740 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Algeria is 10th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.70% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Kazakhstan (2,724,902 km²) is just larger; Democratic Republic of the Congo (2,345,410 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Algeria at a glance

Capital
Algiers
Region
Northern Africa, Africa
Population
47,435,312 (2025)
Surface area
2,381,740 km² (2024)
Density
20 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic and French
Currency
Algerian Dinar (DZD)
Calling code
+213
Internet domain
.dz
Land neighbours
7 (Natural Earth) · 7 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Algeria within Northern Africa

Natural Earth places Algeria in Northern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Algeria is 3rd by population and 1st by surface area, with 17.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Egypt118,365,9951,001,450
Sudan51,662,1471,878,000
Algeria47,435,3122,381,740
Morocco38,430,770446,550
Tunisia12,348,573163,610
Libya7,458,5551,759,540
Western Sahara––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Algeria is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern and western hemispheres. Its capital, Algiers, is at about 36.8° N and 3.1° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Algeria 7 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 7.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Algeria is on the map

Map of Algeria and its neighbours in TravleTunisiaMoroccoAlgeriaLibyaWestern SaharaMauritaniaNigerMaliAlgiers
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Algeria; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 19.1° to 37.1° and longitude -8.7° to 12.0° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Algeria. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Algeria

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 7 land neighbours. Natural Earth marks part of the line with Morocco as indefinite.

Land neighbours of Algeria: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
LibyaeastYesYes
Malisouth-westYesYes
Mauritaniasouth-westYesYes
MoroccowestYes (indefinite segment)Yes
Nigersouth-eastYesYes
Tunisianorth-eastYesYes
Western SaharawestYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Algeria

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Algerian Dinar (DZD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region DZ); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.dz
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+213
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Algiers
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Algeria codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2DZ
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3DZA
ISO 3166-1 numeric012
ISO 4217 currency (Algerian Dinar)DZD · 012
Country-code top-level domain.dz
ITU-T E.164 country code+213

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Algeria

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Algeria in Travle?

Starting from Algeria and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Algeria (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
17
210
315
416
514
623
720
812
93
101
112
122

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Algeria

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Algeria

UNESCO lists 7 World Heritage properties in Algeria: 6 cultural and 1 mixed. The first, inscribed in 1980, was Al Qal'a of Beni Hammad.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Algeria — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Algeria?

Algiers.

Which countries border Algeria?

On land, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Tunisia and Western Sahara, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Algeria use?

The currency is the Algerian Dinar (DZD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic and French official status.

How far can you travel from Algeria in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Algeria?

The World Bank counts 47,435,312 people for 2025.

How big is Algeria?

2,381,740 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Algeria?

The international dialling code is +213 and the country-code domain is .dz.

What time zone does Algeria use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring