Flag of Libya

Libya

Libya

Spin another country Play Travle

Libya overview

Libya is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Tripoli. The World Bank counts about 7.5 million people for 2025 on 1,759,540 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Libya has 6 neighbours: Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Niger, Sudan and Tunisia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 7,458,555 people in Libya for 2025, which is 104th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,759,540 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 4.2 people per km², 161st of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Libya, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic74%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Libya, really?

With 1,759,540 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Libya is 16th of 169 by surface area and covers 1.25% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Sudan (1,878,000 km²) is just larger; Iran (1,745,150 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Libya at a glance

Capital
Tripoli
Region
Northern Africa, Africa
Population
7,458,555 (2025)
Surface area
1,759,540 km² (2024)
Density
4.2 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic
Currency
Libyan Dinar (LYD)
Calling code
+218
Internet domain
.ly
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Libya within Northern Africa

Natural Earth places Libya in Northern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Libya is 6th by population and 3rd by surface area, with 2.7% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Northern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Egypt118,365,9951,001,450
Sudan51,662,1471,878,000
Algeria47,435,3122,381,740
Morocco38,430,770446,550
Tunisia12,348,573163,610
Libya7,458,5551,759,540
Western Sahara––

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Libya is in Northern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Tripoli, is at about 32.9° N and 13.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Libya 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Libya is on the map

Map of Libya and its neighbours in TravleTunisiaAlgeriaLibyaEgyptNigerSudanChadTripoli
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Libya; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 19.6° to 33.1° and longitude 9.3° to 25.2° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Libya. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Libya

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Libya: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
AlgeriawestYesYes
ChadsouthYesYes
EgypteastYesYes
Nigersouth-westYesYes
Sudansouth-eastYesYes
Tunisianorth-westYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Libya

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Libyan Dinar (LYD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region LY); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ly
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+218
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Tripoli
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Libya codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2LY
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3LBY
ISO 3166-1 numeric434
ISO 4217 currency (Libyan Dinar)LYD · 434
Country-code top-level domain.ly
ITU-T E.164 country code+218

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Libya

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Libya in Travle?

Starting from Libya and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Libya (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
214
317
414
521
616
721
89
92
101
112
122

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 12 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Libya

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Libya

UNESCO lists 5 World Heritage properties in Libya. The first 3 were inscribed in 1982.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Libya — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Libya?

Tripoli.

Which countries border Libya?

On land, Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Niger, Sudan and Tunisia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Libya use?

The currency is the Libyan Dinar (LYD). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic official status.

How far can you travel from Libya in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 12 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Libya?

The World Bank counts 7,458,555 people for 2025.

How big is Libya?

1,759,540 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Libya?

The international dialling code is +218 and the country-code domain is .ly.

What time zone does Libya use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring