Travle › Most populated countries in the world (2025)
Most populated countries in the world (2025)
The world's most populated countries are ranked here with the World Bank population estimates for 2025. The table is a quick guide to country populations: it covers the 170 entries in the Travle game that have a World Bank figure, with their share of the total and their density, so you can compare the most populous countries with the smallest ones.
The 10 most populated countries (2025)
- 1.
India1,463,865,525 people
- 2.
China1,406,585,000 people
- 3.
United States341,784,857 people
- 4.
Indonesia285,721,236 people
- 5.
Pakistan255,219,554 people
- 6.
Nigeria237,527,782 people
- 7.
Brazil212,812,405 people
- 8.
Bangladesh175,686,899 people
- 9.
Russia143,513,328 people
- 10.
Ethiopia135,472,051 people
Together, the 10 most populous countries account for 57.0% of the population of all the entries in the table.
The world's most populated countries by continent
- Africa:
Nigeria (237,527,782 people)
- Asia:
India (1,463,865,525 people)
- Europe:
Russia (143,513,328 people)
- North America:
United States (341,784,857 people)
- South America:
Brazil (212,812,405 people)
- Oceania:
Australia (27,614,411 people)
How the most populous countries compare
India and China together hold 35.1% of the people in this table. The top ten, the world's most populous nations, account for 57.0%, and the share drops quickly after them: 151 of the 170 countries hold less than 1% each.
Country populations: every country ranked (2025)
The table lists the countries and their population in 2025, from the largest to the smallest.
| Rank | Country | Population | Share | People per km² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1,463,865,525 | 17.92% | 445.3 | |
| 2 | 1,406,585,000 | 17.22% | 147.1 | |
| 3 | 341,784,857 | 4.18% | 34.8 | |
| 4 | 285,721,236 | 3.50% | 149.1 | |
| 5 | 255,219,554 | 3.12% | 320.6 | |
| 6 | 237,527,782 | 2.91% | 257.1 | |
| 7 | 212,812,405 | 2.61% | 25.0 | |
| 8 | 175,686,899 | 2.15% | 1,190.5 | |
| 9 | 143,513,328 | 1.76% | 8.4 | |
| 10 | 135,472,051 | 1.66% | 119.9 | |
| 11 | 131,946,900 | 1.62% | 67.4 | |
| 12 | 123,366,734 | 1.51% | 326.4 | |
| 13 | 118,365,995 | 1.45% | 118.2 | |
| 14 | 116,786,962 | 1.43% | 389.3 | |
| 15 | 112,832,473 | 1.38% | 48.1 | |
| 16 | 101,598,527 | 1.24% | 306.6 | |
| 17 | 92,417,681 | 1.13% | 53.0 | |
| 18 | 85,878,556 | 1.05% | 109.4 | |
| 19 | 83,491,249 | 1.02% | 233.4 | |
| 20 | 71,619,863 | 0.88% | 139.6 | |
| 21 | 70,545,865 | 0.86% | 74.6 | |
| 22 | 69,487,000 | 0.85% | 285.2 | |
| 23 | 68,720,337 | 0.84% | 113.3 | |
| 24 | 64,747,319 | 0.79% | 53.1 | |
| 25 | 58,915,656 | 0.72% | 195.0 | |
| 26 | 57,532,493 | 0.70% | 97.2 | |
| 27 | 54,850,648 | 0.67% | 81.1 | |
| 28 | 53,425,635 | 0.65% | 46.8 | |
| 29 | 51,684,564 | 0.63% | 514.5 | |
| 30 | 51,662,147 | 0.63% | 27.5 | |
| 31 | 51,384,894 | 0.63% | 212.7 | |
| 32 | 49,355,143 | 0.60% | 97.5 | |
| 33 | 47,435,312 | 0.58% | 19.9 | |
| 34 | 47,020,774 | 0.58% | 108.1 | |
| 35 | 45,851,378 | 0.56% | 16.5 | |
| 36 | 43,844,111 | 0.54% | 67.2 | |
| 37 | 41,773,878 | 0.51% | 79.1 | |
| 38 | 41,651,653 | 0.51% | 2.7 | |
| 39 | 39,040,039 | 0.48% | 31.3 | |
| 40 | 38,980,376 | 0.48% | 64.6 | |
| 41 | 38,430,770 | 0.47% | 86.1 | |
| 42 | 37,053,428 | 0.45% | 82.5 | |
| 43 | 36,973,555 | 0.45% | 17.2 | |
| 44 | 36,435,861 | 0.45% | 116.1 | |
| 45 | 35,977,838 | 0.44% | 108.8 | |
| 46 | 35,631,653 | 0.44% | 44.6 | |
| 47 | 35,064,272 | 0.43% | 147.0 | |
| 48 | 34,576,665 | 0.42% | 26.9 | |
| 49 | 32,740,678 | 0.40% | 55.3 | |
| 50 | 32,711,547 | 0.40% | 101.4 | |
| 51 | 29,879,337 | 0.37% | 62.8 | |
| 52 | 29,618,118 | 0.36% | 201.2 | |
| 53 | 28,516,896 | 0.35% | 31.3 | |
| 54 | 27,917,831 | 0.34% | 22.0 | |
| 55 | 27,614,411 | 0.34% | 3.6 | |
| 56 | 26,571,036 | 0.33% | 220.4 | |
| 57 | 25,620,427 | 0.31% | 138.4 | |
| 58 | 25,198,821 | 0.31% | 20.3 | |
| 59 | 24,074,580 | 0.29% | 87.8 | |
| 60 | 22,216,120 | 0.27% | 187.5 | |
| 61 | 21,913,874 | 0.27% | 29.1 | |
| 62 | 21,756,000 | 0.27% | 331.6 | |
| 63 | 21,003,705 | 0.26% | 16.4 | |
| 64 | 20,843,754 | 0.26% | 7.6 | |
| 65 | 19,859,921 | 0.24% | 26.3 | |
| 66 | 19,654,739 | 0.24% | 30.8 | |
| 67 | 19,020,271 | 0.23% | 79.8 | |
| 68 | 18,931,966 | 0.23% | 96.2 | |
| 69 | 18,687,881 | 0.23% | 171.6 | |
| 70 | 18,289,896 | 0.22% | 71.3 | |
| 71 | 18,087,633 | 0.22% | 435.4 | |
| 72 | 17,847,982 | 0.22% | 98.6 | |
| 73 | 16,950,795 | 0.21% | 43.4 | |
| 74 | 15,099,727 | 0.18% | 61.4 | |
| 75 | 14,814,460 | 0.18% | 129.1 | |
| 76 | 14,569,341 | 0.18% | 553.1 | |
| 77 | 14,390,003 | 0.18% | 517.0 | |
| 78 | 12,581,843 | 0.15% | 11.5 | |
| 79 | 12,348,573 | 0.15% | 75.5 | |
| 80 | 12,188,788 | 0.15% | 18.8 | |
| 81 | 11,941,781 | 0.15% | 389.1 | |
| 82 | 11,906,095 | 0.15% | 429.0 | |
| 83 | 11,520,684 | 0.14% | 129.0 | |
| 84 | 11,520,487 | 0.14% | 78.5 | |
| 85 | 11,513,149 | 0.14% | 116.7 | |
| 86 | 11,005,850 | 0.13% | 97.8 | |
| 87 | 10,937,203 | 0.13% | 99.5 | |
| 88 | 10,886,878 | 0.13% | 138.0 | |
| 89 | 10,804,871 | 0.13% | 117.2 | |
| 90 | 10,786,734 | 0.13% | 76.3 | |
| 91 | 10,762,817 | 0.13% | 23.3 | |
| 92 | 10,596,620 | 0.13% | 20.0 | |
| 93 | 10,413,962 | 0.13% | 78.9 | |
| 94 | 10,246,996 | 0.13% | 118.3 | |
| 95 | 10,122,800 | 0.12% | 458.7 | |
| 96 | 9,514,251 | 0.12% | 102.3 | |
| 97 | 9,208,163 | 0.11% | 109.8 | |
| 98 | 9,092,436 | 0.11% | 220.2 | |
| 99 | 9,085,991 | 0.11% | 43.8 | |
| 100 | 8,819,794 | 0.11% | 122.0 | |
| 101 | 8,591,626 | 0.11% | 151.3 | |
| 102 | 7,873,046 | 0.10% | 33.2 | |
| 103 | 7,618,847 | 0.09% | 15.5 | |
| 104 | 7,458,555 | 0.09% | 4.2 | |
| 105 | 7,343,064 | 0.09% | 36.7 | |
| 106 | 7,013,078 | 0.09% | 17.2 | |
| 107 | 7,007,502 | 0.09% | 53.8 | |
| 108 | 6,549,143 | 0.08% | 74.0 | |
| 109 | 6,484,437 | 0.08% | 19.0 | |
| 110 | 6,433,302 | 0.08% | 58.0 | |
| 111 | 6,365,503 | 0.08% | 302.5 | |
| 112 | 6,009,169 | 0.07% | 140.0 | |
| 113 | 5,849,421 | 0.07% | 559.6 | |
| 114 | 5,731,206 | 0.07% | 51.5 | |
| 115 | 5,646,436 | 0.07% | 16.7 | |
| 116 | 5,610,870 | 0.07% | 9.0 | |
| 117 | 5,513,282 | 0.07% | 8.8 | |
| 118 | 5,494,691 | 0.07% | 17.8 | |
| 119 | 5,484,367 | 0.07% | 78.0 | |
| 120 | 5,413,813 | 0.07% | 110.4 | |
| 121 | 5,413,596 | 0.07% | 898.5 | |
| 122 | 5,324,700 | 0.07% | 19.9 | |
| 123 | 5,315,065 | 0.07% | 5.2 | |
| 124 | 5,152,950 | 0.06% | 100.8 | |
| 125 | 4,865,298 | 0.06% | 273.0 | |
| 126 | 4,571,189 | 0.06% | 60.7 | |
| 127 | 3,935,766 | 0.05% | 56.5 | |
| 128 | 3,876,200 | 0.05% | 44.0 | |
| 129 | 3,607,003 | 0.04% | 29.7 | |
| 130 | 3,568,978 | 0.04% | 2.3 | |
| 131 | 3,384,688 | 0.04% | 19.2 | |
| 132 | 3,184,835 | 0.04% | 359.1 | |
| 133 | 3,140,095 | 0.04% | 61.3 | |
| 134 | 3,092,816 | 0.04% | 3.8 | |
| 135 | 3,086,700 | 0.04% | 103.8 | |
| 136 | 2,972,215 | 0.04% | 255.4 | |
| 137 | 2,888,774 | 0.04% | 44.2 | |
| 138 | 2,837,077 | 0.03% | 258.1 | |
| 139 | 2,822,093 | 0.03% | 249.9 | |
| 140 | 2,593,130 | 0.03% | 9.7 | |
| 141 | 2,562,122 | 0.03% | 4.4 | |
| 142 | 2,363,325 | 0.03% | 77.8 | |
| 143 | 2,360,527 | 0.03% | 69.7 | |
| 144 | 2,349,580 | 0.03% | 81.7 | |
| 145 | 2,249,515 | 0.03% | 62.3 | |
| 146 | 2,130,986 | 0.03% | 104.1 | |
| 147 | 1,938,431 | 0.02% | 69.1 | |
| 148 | 1,847,785 | 0.02% | 28.6 | |
| 149 | 1,820,909 | 0.02% | 70.8 | |
| 150 | 1,576,876 | 0.02% | — | |
| 151 | 1,418,517 | 0.02% | 95.4 | |
| 152 | 1,370,754 | 0.02% | 148.2 | |
| 153 | 1,367,764 | 0.02% | 266.7 | |
| 154 | 1,366,475 | 0.02% | 30.1 | |
| 155 | 1,256,174 | 0.02% | 72.3 | |
| 156 | 1,184,076 | 0.01% | 51.0 | |
| 157 | 933,154 | 0.01% | 50.9 | |
| 158 | 838,645 | 0.01% | 29.5 | |
| 159 | 835,986 | 0.01% | 3.9 | |
| 160 | 796,682 | 0.01% | 20.8 | |
| 161 | 686,970 | 0.01% | 265.2 | |
| 162 | 639,850 | 0.01% | 3.9 | |
| 163 | 623,129 | 0.01% | 44.9 | |
| 164 | 466,330 | 0.01% | 80.8 | |
| 165 | 422,924 | 0.01% | 18.4 | |
| 166 | 403,033 | 0.00% | 29.0 | |
| 167 | 392,404 | 0.00% | 3.8 | |
| 168 | 335,169 | 0.00% | 27.5 | |
| 169 | 295,333 | 0.00% | 15.9 | |
| 170 | 56,831 | 0.00% | 0.1 |
Sources: country list from the Travle game; capitals, continents and ISO codes from Natural Earth 1:110m (public domain); population and surface area from the World Bank World Development Indicators (data updated 2026-10-08); checked 2026-10-20. The list includes some territories, so it is not a list of sovereign states only.
Share: percentage of the combined population of the entries in this table. Density uses the latest World Bank surface area, which can be a different year. For the population of all countries in the world, including those outside the game, see the World Bank's own tables.
Most populated countries: frequently asked questions
Which is the country with the biggest population in the world?
India is the most populous country, with 1,463,865,525 people in 2025 according to the World Bank, followed by China with 1,406,585,000.
What are the top ten populated countries?
India, China, United States, Indonesia, Pakistan, Nigeria, Brazil, Bangladesh, Russia, Ethiopia. Together they hold 57.0% of the people counted in this table.
Where does the population data come from?
From the World Bank World Development Indicators (indicator SP.POP.TOTL, 2025 estimates). Surface area for the density column also comes from the World Bank and can be from a different year.
Why are a few countries missing from the ranking?
The ranking only includes the 170 entries of the Travle game that have a World Bank population figure. Territories without their own World Bank series are left out.
More from Travle
All country flags (Travle Hints) · Countries A–Z · By population · By continent · Capitals · Country codes · Flag quiz · Random country wheel · Play Travle