Flag of Haiti

Haiti

Republic of Haiti

Spin another country Play Travle

Haiti overview

Haiti is in Caribbean, North America. Its capital is Port-au-Prince. The World Bank counts about 11.9 million people for 2025 on 27,750 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Haiti has 1 neighbour: Dominican Republic. From there, 1 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 11,906,095 people in Haiti for 2025, which is 82nd of 170 by population. Spread over 27,750 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 429 people per km², 10th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Haiti, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Haitian Creole81%official
French42%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Haiti, really?

With 27,750 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Haiti is 144th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Burundi (27,834 km²) is just larger; Rwanda (26,340 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Haiti at a glance

Capital
Port-au-Prince
Region
Caribbean, North America
Population
11,906,095 (2025)
Surface area
27,750 km² (2024)
Density
429 people per km²
Official languages
Haitian Creole and French
Currency
Gourde (HTG) and US Dollar (USD)
Calling code
+509
Internet domain
.ht
Land neighbours
1 (Natural Earth) · 1 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Haiti within Caribbean

Natural Earth places Haiti in Caribbean (UN subregion). Of the 7 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Haiti is 1st by population and 3rd by surface area, with 28.2% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Caribbean from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Haiti11,906,09527,750
Dominican Republic11,520,487146,839
Cuba10,937,203109,884
Puerto Rico3,184,8358,870
Jamaica2,837,07710,991
Trinidad and Tobago1,367,7645,128
Bahamas403,03313,878

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Haiti is in Caribbean, North America. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the western hemisphere. Its capital, Port-au-Prince, is at about 18.5° N and 72.3° W.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Haiti 1 neighbour; the Travle game map gives it 1.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Haiti is on the map

Map of Haiti and its neighbours in TravleHaitiDominican RepublicPort-au-Prince
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Haiti; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 18.0° to 19.9° and longitude -74.5° to -71.6° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Haiti. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Haiti

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on this 1 land neighbour.

Land neighbours of Haiti: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Dominican RepubliceastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Haiti

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region HT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Gourde (HTG) and US Dollar (USD)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region HT); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ht
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+509
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC-05:00 in January, UTC-04:00 in July (2026)
IANA zones: America/Port-au-Prince
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Haiti codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2HT
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3HTI
ISO 3166-1 numeric332
ISO 4217 currency (Gourde)HTG · 332
ISO 4217 currency (US Dollar)USD · 840
Country-code top-level domain.ht
ITU-T E.164 country code+509

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Haiti

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Haiti in Travle?

Starting from Haiti and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Haiti (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
11

In total 1 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 1 step and end in Dominican Republic. The other 170 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (50 in Africa, 46 in Asia, 38 in Europe, 16 in North America, 13 in South America, 7 in Oceania).

Nearby routes from Haiti

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Haiti

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Haiti. The first, inscribed in 1982, was National History Park – Citadel, Sans Souci, Ramiers.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Haiti — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Haiti?

Port-au-Prince.

Which countries border Haiti?

On land, Dominican Republic, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Haiti use?

The currency is the Gourde (HTG) and US Dollar (USD). Unicode CLDR gives Haitian Creole and French official status.

How far can you travel from Haiti in Travle?

Following land borders only, 1 countries are reachable. The farthest need 1 steps: Dominican Republic.

How many people live in Haiti?

The World Bank counts 11,906,095 people for 2025.

How big is Haiti?

27,750 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Haiti?

The international dialling code is +509 and the country-code domain is .ht.

What time zone does Haiti use?

UTC-05:00 in January, UTC-04:00 in July (2026).

Keep exploring