Flag of Burundi

Burundi

Republic of Burundi

Spin another country Play Travle

Burundi overview

Burundi is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its capital is Bujumbura. The World Bank counts about 14.4 million people for 2025 on 27,834 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Burundi has 3 neighbours: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda and Tanzania. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 14,390,003 people in Burundi for 2025, which is 77th of 170 by population. Spread over 27,834 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 517 people per km², 5th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Burundi, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Rundi63%official
French59%official
Swahili0.047%—
English0.046%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Burundi, really?

With 27,834 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Burundi is 143rd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.02% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Equatorial Guinea (28,052 km²) is just larger; Haiti (27,750 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Burundi at a glance

Capital
Bujumbura
Region
Eastern Africa, Africa
Population
14,390,003 (2025)
Surface area
27,834 km² (2024)
Density
517 people per km²
Official languages
Rundi, French and English
Currency
Burundi Franc (BIF)
Calling code
+257
Internet domain
.bi
Land neighbours
3 (Natural Earth) · 3 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Burundi within Eastern Africa

Natural Earth places Burundi in Eastern Africa (UN subregion). Of the 15 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Burundi is 12th by population and 13th by surface area, with 2.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Eastern Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Ethiopia135,472,0511,129,819
Tanzania70,545,865945,500
Kenya57,532,493591,970
Uganda51,384,894241,551
Mozambique35,631,653799,380
Madagascar32,740,678591,896
Malawi22,216,120118,484
Zambia21,913,874752,612
Somalia19,654,739637,657
Zimbabwe16,950,795390,760
Rwanda14,569,34126,340
Burundi14,390,00327,834
South Sudan12,188,788646,883
Eritrea3,607,003121,630
Djibouti1,184,07623,200

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Burundi is in Eastern Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Bujumbura, is at about 3.4° S and 29.4° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Burundi 3 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 3.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Burundi is on the map

Map of Burundi and its neighbours in TravleRwandaDemocratic Republic of the CongoBurundiTanzaniaBujumbura
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Burundi; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -4.5° to -2.3° and longitude 29.0° to 30.8° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Burundi. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Burundi

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 3 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Burundi: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Democratic Republic of the CongowestYesYes
RwandanorthYesYes
Tanzaniasouth-eastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Burundi

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Burundi Franc (BIF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region BI); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.bi
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+257
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+02:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Bujumbura
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Burundi codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2BI
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3BDI
ISO 3166-1 numeric108
ISO 4217 currency (Burundi Franc)BIF · 108
Country-code top-level domain.bi
ITU-T E.164 country code+257

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Burundi

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Burundi in Travle?

Starting from Burundi and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Burundi (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
13
29
311
48
57
611
78
813
913
1025
1110
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Burundi

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

Burundi — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Burundi?

Bujumbura.

Which countries border Burundi?

On land, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda and Tanzania, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Burundi use?

The currency is the Burundi Franc (BIF). Unicode CLDR gives Rundi, French and English official status.

How far can you travel from Burundi in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Burundi?

The World Bank counts 14,390,003 people for 2025.

How big is Burundi?

27,834 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Burundi?

The international dialling code is +257 and the country-code domain is .bi.

What time zone does Burundi use?

UTC+02:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring