Flag of Angola

Angola

People's Republic of Angola

Spin another country Play Travle

Angola overview

Angola is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Luanda. The World Bank counts about 39.0 million people for 2025 on 1,246,700 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Angola has 4 neighbours: Democratic Republic of the Congo, Namibia, Republic of the Congo and Zambia. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 39,040,039 people in Angola for 2025, which is 39th of 170 by population. Spread over 1,246,700 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 31 people per km², 120th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Angola, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Portuguese67%official
Umbundu29%—
Kimbundu25%—
Lingala0.67%—
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Angola, really?

With 1,246,700 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Angola is 22nd of 169 by surface area and covers 0.89% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Niger (1,267,000 km²) is just larger; Mali (1,241,238 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Angola at a glance

Capital
Luanda
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
39,040,039 (2025)
Surface area
1,246,700 km² (2024)
Density
31 people per km²
Official languages
Portuguese
Currency
Kwanza (AOA)
Calling code
+244
Internet domain
.ao
Land neighbours
4 (Natural Earth) · 4 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Angola within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Angola in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Angola is 2nd by population and 3rd by surface area, with 17.8% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Angola is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the southern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Luanda, is at about 8.8° S and 13.2° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Angola 4 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 4.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Angola is on the map

Map of Angola and its neighbours in TravleRepublic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the CongoAngolaZambiaNamibiaLuanda
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Angola; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude -17.9° to -4.4° and longitude 11.6° to 24.1° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Angola. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Angola

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 4 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Angola: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Democratic Republic of the Congonorth-eastYesYes
NamibiasouthYesYes
Republic of the CongonorthYesYes
ZambiaeastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Angola

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
Kwanza (AOA)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region AO); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.ao
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+244
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Luanda
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Angola codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2AO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3AGO
ISO 3166-1 numeric024
ISO 4217 currency (Kwanza)AOA · 973
Country-code top-level domain.ao
ITU-T E.164 country code+244

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Angola

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Angola in Travle?

Starting from Angola and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Angola (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
14
213
38
47
57
610
78
813
913
1025
1110
122
131
142
152

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 15 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Angola

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Angola

UNESCO lists 1 World Heritage property in Angola. The first, inscribed in 2017, was Mbanza Kongo, Vestiges of the Capital of the former Kingdom of Kongo.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Angola — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Angola?

Luanda.

Which countries border Angola?

On land, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Namibia, Republic of the Congo and Zambia, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Angola use?

The currency is the Kwanza (AOA). Unicode CLDR gives Portuguese official status.

How far can you travel from Angola in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 15 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Angola?

The World Bank counts 39,040,039 people for 2025.

How big is Angola?

1,246,700 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Angola?

The international dialling code is +244 and the country-code domain is .ao.

What time zone does Angola use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring