Flag of Chad

Chad

Republic of Chad

Spin another country Play Travle

Chad overview

Chad is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its capital is Ndjamena. The World Bank counts about 21.0 million people for 2025 on 1,284,000 km² of surface area.

In the Travle map, Chad has 6 neighbours: Cameroon, Central African Republic, Libya, Niger, Nigeria and Sudan. From there, 125 countries can be reached by land.

Population, density and language

The World Bank counts 21,003,705 people in Chad for 2025, which is 63rd of 170 by population. Spread over 1,284,000 km² of surface area (2024), that is about 16 people per km², 150th of 169 by density.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (SP.POP.TOTL), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Rankings compare the entries in Travle's country list that have World Bank data (170 with population, 169 with surface area). Some list entries are territories, so a rank here is not a rank among sovereign states.

Languages used in Chad, as an estimated share of the population (Unicode CLDR)
LanguageShare (est.)Status
Arabic17%official
French13%official
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (territoryInfo populationPercent, estimates); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR shares are estimates of people who use each language, so they can add up to more than 100%.

How big is Chad, really?

With 1,284,000 km² (2024, land plus inland water), Chad is 20th of 169 by surface area and covers 0.91% of the combined area of those entries.

In that ordering, Peru (1,285,216 km²) is just larger; Niger (1,267,000 km²) just smaller.

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; checked 2026-10-19.

Chad at a glance

Capital
Ndjamena
Region
Middle Africa, Africa
Population
21,003,705 (2025)
Surface area
1,284,000 km² (2024)
Density
16 people per km²
Official languages
Arabic and French
Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Calling code
+235
Internet domain
.td
Land neighbours
6 (Natural Earth) · 6 (Travle)

Each figure is sourced in its own section below. "Not available" means no source used on this page has the figure.

Chad within Middle Africa

Natural Earth places Chad in Middle Africa (UN subregion). Of the 8 entries from Travle's country list in that subregion, Chad is 4th by population and 2nd by surface area, with 9.6% of the combined population of those entries.

Entries in Middle Africa from Travle's country list, by World Bank population
CountryPopulation (2025)Area km² (2024)
Democratic Republic of the Congo112,832,4732,345,410
Angola39,040,0391,246,700
Cameroon29,879,337475,442
Chad21,003,7051,284,000
Republic of the Congo6,484,437342,000
Central African Republic5,513,282622,980
Gabon2,593,130267,670
Equatorial Guinea1,938,43128,052

Sources: World Bank WDI (SP.POP.TOTL, AG.SRF.TOTL.K2), data updated 2026-10-08; subregion from Natural Earth 1:110m. A dash means the World Bank has no figure.

Location, borders and position

Chad is in Middle Africa, Africa. Its outline in Natural Earth lies in the northern hemisphere and the eastern hemisphere. Its capital, Ndjamena, is at about 12.1° N and 15.0° E.

On land, Natural Earth's boundary data gives Chad 6 neighbours; the Travle game map gives it 6.

Sources: Natural Earth 1:110m (outline and capital) and 1:10m boundary lines (neighbours), public domain.

Where Chad is on the map

Map of Chad and its neighbours in TravleLibyaNigerSudanChadNigeriaCentral African RepublicCameroonNdjamena
Drawn from Natural Earth 1:110m outlines (public domain). The outlines are simplified, so small islands and short borders may not show. The map frames the largest part of Chad; the full outline in the dataset spans latitude 7.4° to 23.4° and longitude 13.5° to 23.9° (negative values are south and west). Darker green: Chad. Light green: its Travle neighbours.

Countries bordering Chad

Natural Earth's boundary data and the Travle map agree on these 6 land neighbours.

Land neighbours of Chad: geographic boundary data compared with the Travle game map
CountryDirectionLand boundary in Natural EarthBorder in Travle
Cameroonsouth-westYesYes
Central African RepublicsouthYesYes
LibyanorthYesYes
NigerwestYesYes
Nigeriasouth-westYesYes
SudaneastYesYes

Geographic column: Natural Earth 1:10m Admin-0 boundary lines (land) 5.1.0 (public domain), checked 2026-10-19; Natural Earth shows de facto boundaries and does not settle disputes. Travle column: the game's own border map.

Money and language in Chad

Currency

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.

Official languages

Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 (supplementalData.xml, territoryInfo officialStatus); checked 2026-10-19.

CLDR is a technical reference, not a legal text. Laws and constitutions can describe languages differently.

Currency, domain and dialling code

Currency
CFA Franc BEAC (XAF)
Source: Unicode CLDR release-48-2 currencyData (region TD); code, name and number from ISO 4217 list one (SIX), published 2026-09-17; checked 2026-10-19.
Internet domain
.td
Source: IANA Root Zone Database; checked 2026-10-19.
International dialling code
+235
Source: ITU, List of ITU-T Recommendation E.164 assigned country codes (position on 15 December 2016); checked 2026-10-19.
Time
UTC+01:00 all year (2026)
IANA zones: Africa/Ndjamena
Source: IANA Time Zone Database 2026e (zone.tab); UTC offsets computed for 15 Jan and 15 Jul 2026 with Node.js ICU tz 2026a; checked 2026-10-19.

Chad codes and abbreviations

Standard codes
StandardCode
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2TD
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3TCD
ISO 3166-1 numeric148
ISO 4217 currency (CFA Franc BEAC)XAF · 950
Country-code top-level domain.td
ITU-T E.164 country code+235

Sources: Natural Earth (ISO 3166-1), ISO 4217 list one (SIX), IANA Root Zone Database, ITU E.164 list; linked with dates in the sections above.

Fun facts about Chad

Each fact is calculated from the sources cited on this page.

How far can you travel from Chad in Travle?

Starting from Chad and moving one border at a time, this is how many countries in the game's map you reach at each step. Countries that need a sea crossing never appear, because the game only follows land borders.

Countries first reached at each step from Chad (Travle border map)
StepsCountriesShare
16
213
319
413
57
617
714
820
99
102
111
122
132

In total 125 of the 171 other countries in the map can be reached by land. The longest trips take 13 steps and end in Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste. The other 46 cannot be reached without crossing the sea (18 in North America, 13 in South America, 6 in Oceania, 5 in Asia, 3 in Europe, 1 in Africa).

Nearby routes from Chad

Shortest land routes in the game's map to the countries up to 3 steps away. There can be several routes of the same length; this list shows one. The section above shows how many countries are reachable in total.

World Heritage in Chad

UNESCO lists 2 World Heritage properties in Chad: 1 natural and 1 mixed. The first, inscribed in 2012, was Lakes of Ounianga.

Source: UNESCO World Heritage List (XML feed); checked 2026-10-19. Names as listed by UNESCO; descriptions on this page are our own.

Chad — frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Chad?

Ndjamena.

Which countries border Chad?

On land, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Libya, Niger, Nigeria and Sudan, according to Natural Earth's boundary data. The Travle map uses the same neighbours.

What currency and language does Chad use?

The currency is the CFA Franc BEAC (XAF). Unicode CLDR gives Arabic and French official status.

How far can you travel from Chad in Travle?

Following land borders only, 125 countries are reachable. The farthest need 13 steps: Papua New Guinea and Timor-Leste.

How many people live in Chad?

The World Bank counts 21,003,705 people for 2025.

How big is Chad?

1,284,000 km² of surface area (2024), according to the World Bank.

What is the dialling code and internet domain of Chad?

The international dialling code is +235 and the country-code domain is .td.

What time zone does Chad use?

UTC+01:00 all year (2026).

Keep exploring